Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 78a Summer St

    Somerville, MA 02143

    Apartment building
    1-3 beds

    Available units

    To contact, request a tour, or apply, select a unit below. Each unit has its own contact details.

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided for each unit.

    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnTotal monthly price, sorted ascending
    Unit 1L
    2 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Sep 1
    $2,900

    What's special

    Hardwood flooring throughout
    Renovated unit near Gilman Sq that features: - Hardwood flooring throughout! - Modern eat in kitchen w/ pantry! - Newer appliances inc dishwasher! - Spacious & sunny living room! - 2 generously sized bedrooms! - Smaller 3rd bedroom or office! - Ample closet & storage space! - Nicely updated full bathroom! - Laundry machines in building! - NO BROKER FEE Move-In Costs: Standard move-in costs may include first month's rent, last month's rent, and a security deposit Disclosure: Pricing and availability are subject to change at any time. Agent represents prospective tenants.

    Neighborhood: Union Square

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Excellent Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Biker's Paradise

    Nearby schools in Somerville

    Albert F. Argenziano School At Lincoln Park
    Grades PK-8 • 0.4 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    Winter Hill Community School
    Grades PK-8 • 0.8 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10
    Somerville High School
    Grades 9-12 • 0.4 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    College Readiness Rating
    6/10

    Union Square sits in eastern Somerville, centered on a historic commercial square with streets reaching toward Cambridge and the Mystic River. Winters are cold and snowy, while summers are warm and humid. The restored Union Square station on the Green Line connects the area to downtown Boston, and buses, nearby commuter rail, and bike routes offer other ways to get around. Restaurants, cafés, and bars line the square and surrounding streets; shops and everyday services add to the lively mix. Public art and cultural events give the district an arts presence, while nearby Prospect Hill Park has walking paths and city views. The Somerville Public Library’s East Branch and neighborhood playgrounds provide indoor and outdoor gathering places. Union Square neighborhood rental listings have a median rent of $3,375 per month and a typical range of $900 to $7,500.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 78a Summer St?

    78a Summer St has a walk score of 97, it's a walker's paradise.

    What is the transit score of 78a Summer St?

    78a Summer St has a transit score of 80, it has excellent transit.

    What schools are assigned to 78a Summer St?

    The schools assigned to 78a Summer St include Albert F. Argenziano School At Lincoln Park, Winter Hill Community School, and Somerville High School.

    What neighborhood is 78a Summer St in?

    78a Summer St is in the Union Square neighborhood in Somerville, MA.

    ]