Beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath traditional split-level home on a quiet dead-end street in desirable Closter. Backing to Schauble Park, this move-in-ready home features a renovated kitchen with brand new stainless steel appliances, a bright updated bathroom, and newly refinished hardwood floors. Enjoy an unbeatable location within close proximity to Closter's top-rated middle and high schools, NJ Transit bus service to NYC, and just minutes from the town's vibrant downtown with its popular shops and restaurants. Offering an easy commute, excellent schools, and a peaceful park-side setting, this home is a wonderful opportunity to enjoy all that Closter has to offer.
Under contract
$848,000
11 Lockwood Lane, Closter, NJ 07624
3beds
--sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Backing to schauble parkMove-in-ready homeRenovated kitchenNewly refinished hardwood floorsBright updated bathroomPeaceful park-side settingQuiet dead-end street
- 32 days
- 1,167
- 62
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
SungMin Lee 201-835-2313,
Coldwell Banker, Alpine/Closter
Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26034266
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Details: Attached
Features
- Levels: Split Level
- Patio & porch: Deck / Patio
- Pool features: None
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0700604000000005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Cedar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp
Location
- Region: Closter
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $752,000
- Annual tax amount: $14,081
- Date on market: 9/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/30/2026 | Pending sale | $848,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $848,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2026 | Pending sale | $848,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2026 | Listing removed | $4,700 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $848,000+82.8% |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,700+51.6% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2014 | Listing removed | $3,100 |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Alpine/Closter Office #1432995 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2014 | Listed for rent | $3,100 |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Alpine/Closter Office #1432995 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2014 | Sold | $464,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2014 | Listed for sale | $464,000+88.6% |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Alpine/Closter Office #1427605 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/1999 | Sold | $246,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $14,081 -2.1% | $752,000 +10.7% |
| 2025 | $14,380 +3.9% | $679,600 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $13,839 +7.9% | $654,000 +9.3% |
| 2023 | $12,830 +3.6% | $598,400 +7.1% |
| 2022 | $12,383 +1.5% | $558,800 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $12,202 +4.7% | $529,600 -0.7% |
| 2020 | $11,657 +1.1% | $533,400 +1.4% |
| 2019 | $11,533 | $525,800 +1.5% |
| 2018 | $11,533 +2.9% | $518,100 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $11,208 +2.2% | $500,600 |
| 2016 | $10,963 +2.9% | $500,600 |
| 2015 | $10,658 +1.3% | $500,600 |
| 2014 | $10,523 +2.7% | $500,600 |
| 2013 | $10,242 | $500,600 |
| 2012 | $10,242 +1.6% | $500,600 |
| 2011 | $10,077 +2.1% | $500,600 |
| 2010 | $9,867 +1.9% | $500,600 |
| 2009 | $9,684 | $500,600 -15.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $589,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $589,400 +143.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $241,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $241,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $241,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $241,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $241,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07624
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Hillside E.S.
- Middle: Tenakill M.S.
- High: Northern Valley Dem.
Source: NJMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





