Skip main navigation
Active
  • $135,000

    1113 27th St NE, Canton, OH 44714

    2beds
    1,166sqft
    : 
    $1,023/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    6,621 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Privacy fenceGrape arborAll brick cape codOne car garageBrick wood-burning fireplaceAmple closet spaceEat-in kitchen
    Conveniently located all brick Cape Cod with large living areas! Spacious living and dining room combo with a brick wood-burning fireplace! Eat-in kitchen with back door to stone patio and privacy fence. The backyard has red maple trees and a grape arbor. There is a one car garage as well as a second carport or covered patio area. First floor also offers ample closet space and half bath. Upstairs are two bedrooms and a full bath with an updated surround. Full basement with built-in storage shelving. Conveniently located near Route 62, library, schools and restaurants!
    8 days
    403
    47

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darcy D Friel 330-324-2264 darcyfriel@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5253558

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 26 x 17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,166
      • Total interior livable area: 1,166 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,166
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Fencing: Privacy,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,621 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 110
      • Features: Flat, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00238006
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Canton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $116/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $98,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,554
      • Date on market: 10/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/15/2026Listed for sale$135,000+80%$116/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5253558 Report a problem
        9/30/1999Sold$75,000+36.4%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/16/1997Sold$55,000$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,499 -9.1%$34,380 +27.2%
        2023$1,648 +2.7%$27,030
        2022$1,604 -1%$27,030
        2021$1,621 +27.9%$27,030 +26%
        2020$1,268 $21,460
        2019$1,268 $21,460
        2018$1,268 -0.3%$21,460 +9.5%
        2017$1,272 -0.3%$19,600
        2016$1,276 -0.6%$19,600
        2015$1,284 $19,600 -2.6%
        2014$1,284 +90.1%$20,130
        2013$675 $20,130
        2012-- $20,130 -18.6%
        2011-- $24,720 -0.4%
        2010-- $24,820
        2009$1,132 +3.5%--
        2008$1,094 +1.6%--
        2007$1,077 +2.5%--
        2005$1,051 -0.9%--
        2004$1,061 +22.5%--
        2003$866 +12.3%--
        2002$771 +0.3%--
        2001$769 -4.1%--
        2000$802 --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Colonial Heights

        Getting around

        52 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        42 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: Canton CSD - 7602

        Source: MLS Now. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts