Beautiful Craftsman in the heart of Macalester-Groveland! Located on a tree-lined street just blocks from Grand Avenue, this home seamlessly blends timeless character with thoughtful updates. The inviting main level features gleaming hardwood floors, abundant natural light, classic built-ins, spacious living and dining areas, and an updated kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ceramic tile flooring. Two main-floor bedrooms and an updated ¾ bath offer flexibility and convenience.
The standout feature is the incredible upper-level primary suite—a rare find in homes of this era—offering a spacious private retreat complete with a full bath, skylight, generous closet space, and premium mini-split air conditioning. The finished lower level adds a comfortable family room and additional ¾ bath, while the sunny three-season porch and newly added backyard patio provide great spaces to relax and entertain. Enjoy the added comfort of heated floors in all three bathrooms, plus a fully fenced backyard. An exceptional opportunity in one of St. Paul's most sought-after neighborhoods.
Active
$474,900
1335 Sargent Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55105
3beds
2,077sqft
Single Family
Built in 1922
3,963 Square Feet Lot
$476,300 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days
- 1,888
- 143
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shane M. Montoya 651-492-6423,
Coldwell Banker Realty,
Ryan Radtke 651-402-5215
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7073707
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x11
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Office
- Level: Upper
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x7
Storage
- Level: Lower
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x9
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air, In-Floor Heating
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless Mini-Split
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Basement: Block,Finished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,211
- Total interior livable area: 2,077 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,346
- Finished area below ground: 731
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 3,963 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 100 x 40
Details
- Foundation area: 865
- Parcel number: 032823430125
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1922
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Stinsons Blvd
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Saint Paul
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $460,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,256
- Date on market: 8/10/2026
Estimated market value
$476,300
$452,000 - $500,000
$2,988/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $474,900+4.4%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2021 | Sold | $455,000-2.2%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Pending sale | $465,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2021 | Price change | $465,000-2.1%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2021 | Listed for sale | $475,000+12.8%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Sold | $421,000-0.8%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2019 | Pending sale | $424,500$204/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #5283033 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $424,500+23.5%$204/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #5283033 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2019 | Sold | $343,750-1.8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2018 | Listed for sale | $349,900$168/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2018 | Pending sale | $349,900$168/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2018 | Price change | $349,900-5.4%$168/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2018 | Price change | $369,900-5.1%$178/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2018 | Price change | $389,900-8.2%$188/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2018 | Price change | $424,900-5.5%$205/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $449,500+96.3%$216/sqft |
Source: HomeAvenue - Agent #4989033 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2017 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,700+6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2016 | Listing removed | $1,600-5.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2016 | Sold | $229,000+93.3%$110/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2015 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Bohlen Properties, LLC. Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Bohlen Properties, LLC. Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2015 | Sold | $118,484$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,256 +7.4% | $460,700 +4.8% |
| 2024 | $6,756 +5% | $439,600 +0.5% |
| 2023 | $6,434 +18% | $437,600 +6.8% |
| 2022 | $5,454 +0.9% | $409,600 +19.9% |
| 2021 | $5,406 +10.6% | $341,600 -2.6% |
| 2020 | $4,889 +29.7% | $350,600 +28.1% |
| 2019 | $3,769 | $273,700 |
| 2018 | $3,769 -2.1% | $273,700 +18.6% |
| 2017 | $3,852 | $230,800 |
| 2016 | $3,852 +12.4% | -- |
| 2015 | $3,426 +11.7% | $205,100 |
| 2014 | $3,068 -5.7% | -- |
| 2013 | $3,252 +2.1% | -- |
| 2012 | $3,184 +4.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $3,050 | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $2,740 +7.9% | -- |
| 2008 | $2,540 +15.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $2,192 +13% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,940 +16.3% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,668 +7.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,556 +6.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,466 +23% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,192 -16.5% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,428 +27.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,120 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






