Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $330,000

    161 Cardinal Ave, Princeton, WV 24740

    4beds
    2,829sqft
    : 
    $2,169/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Residential
    Built in 1987
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $31/mo HOA

    What's special

    Large backyardSpacious two-story homeExpansive back deck
    Located in sought after Quail Valley, this spacious two-story home has the perfect blend of space, comfort and opportunity. Featuring 4 bedrooms, two and 1/2 baths, basement and 2 car garage, this property has plenty to offer. Step outside to enjoy the large backyard expansive back deck. Ideal for entertaining, relaxing, and making memories with family and friends. Chain link fence around the back of the property ensures safety for the children and dogs.
    2 days
    399
    26

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KAREN KRAJC BARNETT 304-922-2878,

    ERA ADVANTAGE REALTY

    Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR,MLS#: 57491MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Laundry: W/D Connection
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,529
      • Total interior livable area: 2,829 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two,With Basement
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.298
      Details
      • Parcel number: 16E/60

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Quail Valley
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $375 annually
      Location
      • Region: Princeton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $117/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $255,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,740
      • Date on market: 10/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/15/2026Listed for sale$330,000+83.3%$117/sqft
        Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR #57491 Report a problem
        10/4/2002Sold$180,000+20.8%$64/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/11/1996Sold$149,000$53/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,740 -0.1%$153,540 +0%
        2024$1,742 +6%$153,480 +6.2%
        2023$1,643 +7.8%$144,540 +7.9%
        2022$1,524 $133,920 +0.3%
        2021-- $133,500 +0.3%
        2020-- $133,080 +1.8%
        2019$1,488 +3%$130,740 +3%
        2018$1,444 +0.6%$126,900 +0.6%
        2017$1,436 +0.7%$126,180 +0.7%
        2016$1,426 $125,280
        2015$1,426 $125,280
        2014$1,426 -0.4%$125,280 -0.4%
        2013$1,431 $125,760
        2012$1,431 $125,760 +5.8%
        2011-- $118,860 +3.6%
        2010$1,306 $114,780
        2009$1,306 $114,780
        2008$1,306 +7.7%$114,780 +7.7%
        2007$1,213 -1.4%$106,620 -0.2%
        2006$1,230 -1.2%$106,860 -0.4%
        2005$1,245 $107,340 +5%
        2004-- $102,240
        2003-- $102,240 +20.8%
        2002-- $84,660 +2.2%
        2001-- $82,860
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 24740

        Getting around

        4 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        7 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Princeton
        • Middle: Princeton
        • High: Princeton

        Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts