This home is all about location! Walk to Union hospital, Collett Park or only minutes away from ISU. Recently updated with new paint and new carpet. Charming 2 bedroom with the potential for a 3rd bedroom or playroom. Tall ceilings with skylights offer plenty of natural lighting and built in details add to this homes character. This home would be very appealing for investors, rental property, first time-buyer or someone looking to add to their portfolio.
For sale
Price cut: $7K (10/16)
$108,000
1919 N 8th St, Terre Haute, IN 47804
2beds
1,066sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1893
6,098 Square Feet Lot
$108,800 Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of natural lightingBuilt in detailsTall ceilings with skylights
- 21 days
- 536
- 13
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
TRACI MCCREERY 812-208-4421,
REMAX R.E.A.,
MARK MCCREERY 812-208-4777,
REMAX R.E.A.
Source: THAAR,MLS#: 110592
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 213.06
- Dimensions: 14.11 x 15.1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 86.45
- Dimensions: 9.1 x 9.5
Bedroom 3
- Level: o
Bedroom 4
- Level: 0
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: 0
Bathroom 3
- Level: 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 178.2
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 13.5
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 254.79
- Dimensions: 14.9 x 17.1
Basement
- Description: # of Basement Bathrooms: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Disposal
- Laundry: First Level, Laundry Size(4.10x8.5)
Features
- Laminate Counters
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Partial Basement,Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,066
- Total interior livable area: 1,066 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 6,098 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 840615106006.000002
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1893
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Terre Haute
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $86,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,557
- Date on market: 9/26/2026
- Inclusions: Win Treatments
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$108,800
$103,000 - $114,000
$1,015/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/16/2026 | Price change | $108,000-6.1%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $115,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,557 +3.9% | $86,500 +20.1% |
| 2024 | $1,498 +7.6% | $72,000 +3.9% |
| 2023 | $1,392 +7.5% | $69,300 +7.6% |
| 2022 | $1,295 +111.4% | $64,400 +7.5% |
| 2021 | $613 +1.8% | $59,900 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $602 +8.2% | $58,800 +1.7% |
| 2019 | $556 +2% | $57,800 +4% |
| 2018 | $545 | $55,600 +2% |
| 2017 | $545 +2.8% | $54,500 |
| 2016 | $530 +0.4% | $54,500 +3.2% |
| 2014 | $528 -2.4% | $52,800 -2.4% |
| 2013 | $541 +59.7% | $54,100 +16.3% |
| 2011 | $339 +8.3% | $46,500 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $313 +4.7% | $45,800 +2.5% |
| 2009 | $299 +20% | $44,700 +5.4% |
| 2007 | $249 -11.1% | $42,400 +38.1% |
| 2004 | $280 -2.6% | $30,700 |
| 2002 | $287 +54.1% | $30,700 +545% |
| 2000 | $187 | $4,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47804
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Benjamín Franklin
- Middle: Woodrow Wilson
- High: Terre Haute North
Source: THAAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






