Welcome to this refined classic Gowanus two-family residence. Set on an 18' × 100' lot in one of Brooklyn’s most dynamic and rapidly evolving neighborhoods, this legal two-family home blends late-19th-century architectural character with the flexibility and income potential today’s buyers value. Configured as two generous duplex apartments, each unit offers modern comfort while retaining the warmth of original period details. Downstairs Duplex (2 bedrooms, 2 baths) This light-filled duplex features an inviting living/dining area flowing into a large, well-appointed kitchen—ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings in. A dedicated laundry room adds convenience. The lower level includes a versatile bonus room currently used as a home theater, perfect for movie nights, remote work, or creative pursuits. With its own entrance and thoughtful layout, this unit functions beautifully as an owner’s residence or high-quality rental. Upstairs Duplex (3 bedrooms, 2 baths) The spacious upper duplex offers three bedrooms, two full baths, and in-unit dishwasher and washer/dryer—well suited for a larger household or a premium income-producing rental while you enjoy the lower unit and outdoor space. Systems & Updates The home features gas heat via a two-zone hydronic hot-water system and hot-water heater. Appliances in both units have been updated over time, including recent replacements in kitchens and laundry areas. Located in classic Gowanus with easy access to Park Slope, the F/G/R trains, local shops, and the neighborhood’s growing roster of restaurants and creative spaces, 193 11th Street is ideal for the modern Brooklyn professional or investor seeking lifestyle and long-term value. Whether living in one unit and renting the other or creating a multi-generational setup, this legal two-family offers flexibility, charm, and outdoor privacy in a coveted location. Contact for a private showing.
Active
$1,899,000
193 11th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215
4beds
1,620sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1899
-- sqft lot
$1,955,100 Zestimate®
$1,172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Thoughtful layoutTwo generous duplex apartmentsOutdoor privacyLight-filled duplexDedicated laundry roomOwn entranceThree bedrooms
- 20 hours
- 296
- 28
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Remax Real Estate Professionals 718-887-5708,
Vito Angelo,
Billy Apter
Source: StreetEasy,MLS#: S1844775
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Other
- Exterior features: Courtyard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Details
- Parcel number: 010150070
- Special conditions: Resale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Condition
- Year built: 1899
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Gowanus
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Laundry
Location
- Region: Brooklyn
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,659,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,368
- Date on market: 9/3/2026
Estimated market value
$1,955,100
$1.72M - $2.21M
$5,572/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,899,000+109.8%$1,172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2008 | Sold | $905,000$559/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,422 +4.5% | $99,540 -6.5% |
| 2024 | $4,231 | $106,440 -6.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $114,240 +12.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $101,340 +7.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $93,960 -10.6% |
| 2020 | $3,931 +5.8% | $105,120 -9.6% |
| 2019 | $3,716 +5.5% | $116,280 +590.6% |
| 2018 | $3,522 +2.6% | $16,838 |
| 2017 | $3,432 +15.6% | $16,838 +2.7% |
| 2016 | $2,969 | $16,402 +6% |
| 2015 | $2,969 +75% | $15,475 +5.8% |
| 2014 | $1,696 | $14,630 +4.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $14,032 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,032 +2.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $13,669 +6% |
| 2010 | -- | $12,896 +5.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $12,192 +4.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $11,694 |
| 2007 | -- | $11,694 +2.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $11,391 +6% |
| 2005 | -- | $10,747 +5.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $10,160 +4.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $9,745 |
| 2002 | -- | $9,745 +2.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $9,493 +6% |
| 2000 | -- | $8,956 |
Find assessor info on the county website




