2235 Menalto Ave, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Home value
$1,372,100
$1.25M - $1.51M
$5,407/mo
Owner options
$5,407/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
$5,407/mo
Rent Zestimate®
$8,390/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
$8,390/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Sanjeev Shera DRE #01868637 Off:510-599-0123,
Redfin
Joanne Fu, DRE #02144136
Bq Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms, 4 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Dining Room, Family Room, Dining Area
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,500 Square Feet
- Features: Other, Back Yard, Landscape Front
Details
- Parcel number: 062243130
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: No Solar
- Utilities for property: Individual Gas Meter
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Other
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: East Palo Alto
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $873/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,285,029
- Annual tax amount: $16,913
- Price range: $1.3M - $1.3M
- Date on market: 7/17/2025
- Listing agreement: Excl Right
- Listing terms: Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/2/2025 | Sold | $1,310,000+0.8%$873/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Pending sale | $1,299,880$867/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,299,880+10.6%$867/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2020 | Listing removed | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2020 | Sold | $1,175,000+0.9%$783/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2019 | Pending sale | $1,165,000$777/sqft |
Source: Redfin #ML81774886 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,165,000+47.5%$777/sqft |
Source: Redfin #ML81774886 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2017 | Sold | $790,000+6.9%$527/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2016 | Listing removed | $739,000$493/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2016 | Pending sale | $739,000$493/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2016 | Price change | $739,000-6.3%$493/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $789,000$526/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Pending sale | $789,000$526/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2016 | Price change | $789,000-1.3%$526/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2016 | Price change | $799,000+6.7%$533/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2016 | Pending sale | $749,000$499/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $749,000+16.1%$499/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81563750 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2015 | Listing removed | $645,000$430/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81441637 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2015 | Pending sale | $645,000$430/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Menlo Park-El Camino #81441637 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $645,000-6.5%$430/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker-Menlo Park-El Camino #81441637 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2005 | Sold | $690,000$460/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,913 +2.4% | $1,285,029 +2% |
| 2024 | $16,520 +2.1% | $1,259,833 +2% |
| 2023 | $16,183 +5% | $1,235,131 +2% |
| 2022 | $15,410 +2.2% | $1,210,914 +2% |
| 2021 | $15,084 +34.8% | $1,187,172 +41.6% |
| 2020 | $11,191 +0.1% | $838,353 +2% |
| 2019 | $11,176 +2.1% | $821,916 +2% |
| 2018 | $10,947 +6.4% | $805,800 +4% |
| 2017 | $10,284 +6.4% | $775,000 +8.4% |
| 2016 | $9,661 +41.7% | $715,000 +10% |
| 2015 | $6,817 | $650,000 +38% |
| 2014 | $6,817 | $471,000 +9.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $430,000 +55.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $276,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $276,000 -21.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $351,000 +3.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $340,000 -52.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $717,876 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $703,800 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $690,000 +1379.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $46,629 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $44,821 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $44,001 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,139 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $42,294 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $41,466 |
Neighborhood: 94303
Nearby homes
- $1,114,4002 bd2 ba1k sqft2231 Menalto Ave, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Off Market
- $950,0002 bd1 ba800 sqft2239 Menalto Ave, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Sold

- $1,144,5003 bd1 ba1k sqft2227 Menalto Ave, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Off Market

- $1,037,1002 bd1 ba1k sqft2243 Menalto Ave, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Off Market
- $990,1002 bd1 ba1k sqft1024 Bradley Way, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Off Market
- $815,5002 bd1 ba800 sqft1028 Bradley Way, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Off Market
- $912,4002 bd1 ba890 sqft1020 Bradley Way, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Off Market
- $924,0002 bd1 ba810 sqft1030 Bradley Way, East Palo Alto, CA 94303For Sale
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 1/10Belle Haven Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.8 mi
- 4/10Ravenswood Comprehensive MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.4 mi
- 8/10Menlo-Atherton High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.4 mi
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
- California
- San Mateo County
- East Palo Alto
- 94303
- 2235 Menalto Ave