Tucked into the heart of the Smokies at over 3,000' in elevation and across the street from the Great Smoky Mountain National Park boundary, this charming 3 BD/3 BA authentic log cabin delivers the mountain living experience guests keep coming back for. It sits atop the highest point in Gatlinburg, but don't let that scare you. You get year-around street cleaning, garbage pick-up, fiber-optic internet and city water, along with direct access to hiking on Cove Mountain Trail. At nearly 1,900 sq. ft. across three levels, every inch of this property is put to good use. The main level welcomes you with level parking, covered front porch, spacious great room featuring a mountain stone fireplace and vaulted exposed beam ceiling, custom open kitchen and dining area, covered back deck with rocking chairs and alfresco dining, along with a charming bedroom featuring its own private bath. Head upstairs to the loft primary suite, a true retreat complete with an in-room whirlpool and private bath. The lower level rounds out the floor plan with a generous recreation room, a third bedroom and bath, deck with hot tub, and a utility room. Step outside and the views speak for themselves. Both rear decks offer sweeping mountain scenery throughout every season, making this cabin as enjoyable for a quiet morning cup of coffee as it is for an evening with a full house of guests. It also borders Ober Mountain Ski Resort with views of the slopes. This Chalet Village location has long been considered the best spot for an STR. Already on an established rental program, this property comes with a built-in track record and strong potential for continued performance with a current projection of over $69k in annual income. Its location is a genuine asset: close to neighborhood pools and pickle ball courts, minutes to downtown Gatlinburg, Ober Mountain Ski Resort, and the entrance to Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Active
Price cut: $50K (8/23)
$649,900
2307 Smoky Mountain Ct, Gatlinburg, TN 37738
3beds
1,891sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1993
0.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$344/sqft
$39/mo HOA
What's special
Generous recreation roomSpacious great roomCovered front porchMountain stone fireplaceLevel parkingUtility roomVaulted exposed beam ceiling
- 20 days
- 669
- 26
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason White 877-678-2121,
Century 21 Legacy 865-436-7121
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3510517
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Living room
- Features: Great Room
- Level: Great Room
Other
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: Utility Room
Recreation room
- Features: Basement Level
- Level: Basement Level
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Cooktop, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space,Full,Finished,Exterior Entry,Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,891
- Total interior livable area: 1,891 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
- Pool features: Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 171.66 IRR
- Features: Other, Private, Sloped, Views, Wooded
- Topography: Other,Private,Sloped,Views,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 136DB04700000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Log
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Windows
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Tyrolea
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Playground
- HOA fee: $39 monthly
Location
- Region: Gatlinburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $344/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $321,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,062
- Date on market: 8/12/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/23/2026 | Price change | $649,900-7.1%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,900+184.8%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $10,996$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $10,996+388.7%$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2017 | Sold | $245,750-1.5%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $249,500$132/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Four Seasons Realty #212718 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2017 | Listing removed | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2017 | Price change | $2,250+12.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,003$1/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,062 | $128,440 |
| 2024 | $2,062 | $128,440 |
| 2023 | $2,062 +60% | $128,440 +60% |
| 2022 | $1,289 | $80,275 |
| 2021 | -- | $80,275 +69.5% |
| 2020 | $956 +8.6% | $47,350 |
| 2019 | $881 -7.9% | $47,350 |
| 2018 | $956 +0% | $47,350 |
| 2017 | $956 | $47,350 |
| 2016 | $956 | $47,350 -6% |
| 2015 | -- | $50,375 +0% |
| 2014 | $901 | $50,373 |
| 2013 | $901 0% | $50,373 |
| 2012 | $902 +0% | $50,373 |
| 2011 | $901 | $50,373 |
| 2010 | -- | $50,373 -7.6% |
| 2009 | $921 +10.9% | $54,536 +10.9% |
| 2008 | $831 | $49,198 |
| 2007 | $831 +13.4% | $49,198 |
| 2006 | $733 -19% | $49,198 |
| 2005 | $904 +17.9% | $49,198 +17.9% |
| 2004 | $767 +12.9% | $41,740 |
| 2002 | $679 | $41,740 |
| 2001 | -- | $41,740 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $166,959 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment









