Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $269,000

    3 Kearney Way, Portsmouth, VA 23701

    2beds
    1,520sqft
    : 
    $1,857/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $271,200 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-story detached garageGenerous lotSpacious layout
    Case#541-932304 IN (Insurable) Subject to Appraisal. Property is Owned by the US Dept. of HUD. Seller makes no representations or warranties as to the property condition. HUD Homes are Sold "AS IS". Equal Housing Opportunity. Seller may contribute up to 3% for buyers closing costs upon, upon bid submission. Opportunity awaits! This 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom single-family home in the heart of Portsmouth offers over 1,500 square feet of living space on a 0.16-acre lot. This is an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to bring their vision to life and create a customized home. With a spacious layout, generous lot, and two-story detached garage, this property has plenty of potential! Conveniently located near local amenities, shopping, dining, and more! Bring your ideas and unlock the potential of this property! Call today for more information and to schedule your tour!
    37 days
    215
    17

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathan Melvin,

    Benham Real Estate LLC 757-354-4080,

    Melissa Melvin,

    Benham Real Estate LLC

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10653085MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Other
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: None, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Det 1 Car
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 60
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 115 x 60
      Details
      • Parcel number: 04340710
      • Zoning: UR
      • Special conditions: Bank Repo,Govt Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1941

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Portsmouth Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Portsmouth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $239,610
      • Annual tax amount: $2,971
      • Date on market: 9/10/2026

        Estimated market value

        $271,200

        $258,000 - $285,000

        $1,633/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,971 +2.7%$239,610 +1.8%
        2024$2,894 +5.2%$235,270 +6.9%
        2023$2,751 +13.6%$220,110 +18.1%
        2022$2,423 +11.5%$186,350 +11.5%
        2021$2,173 +11.3%$167,150 +11.3%
        2019$1,953 $150,240
        2018$1,953 -1.4%$150,240 -1.4%
        2017$1,981 +15.6%$152,400
        2016$1,714 -12.3%$152,400 +1.4%
        2015$1,953 +2.4%$150,240
        2014$1,908 $150,240
        2013$1,908 $150,240
        2012$1,908 -6.7%$150,240 -6.7%
        2011$2,046 -4%$161,070 -6.3%
        2010$2,132 +8%$171,910 +8%
        2009$1,974 +2.5%$159,210
        2008$1,926 +9.2%$159,210 +13.7%
        2007$1,764 +11.1%$140,000 +20%
        2006$1,587 +14.6%$116,710 +21.3%
        2005$1,385 +11.8%$96,180 +12.6%
        2004$1,239 +10.8%$85,430 +8.5%
        2003$1,118 +3.3%$78,730 +3.3%
        2002$1,083 +3.1%$76,250 +3.1%
        2001$1,050 $73,950
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Simonsdale

        Getting around

        49 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        33 / 100
        Some Transit
        46 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Simonsdale Elementary
        • Middle: William E. Waters Middle
        • High: Manor High

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts