Welcome to 309 E. 10th St in the heart of Los Fresnos!
This uniquely versatile property offers nearly 1,900 sq. ft. of total usable functional space, making it a standout find for buyers looking for modern comfort and exceptional flexibility.
Key Property Highlights:
Main Residence & Suite (1,647 sq. ft.): Built in 1998, the home offers a bright and comfortable main living layout, plus a 268 sq. ft. private in-law suite fully equipped with its own dedicated mini-split AC unit—perfect for extended family, guests, or direct rental potential.
Bonus Flex Space (262 sq. ft.): Features a newly added 262 sq. ft. secondary unit ideal for a custom man cave, workshop, private home studio, or dedicated pet care setup.
Spacious Lot: Set on a generous 6,250 sq. ft. lot (0.14 acres) with plenty of room for outdoor entertaining, gardening, and family enjoyment.
Location: Situated in a peaceful, established neighborhood just minutes from top-rated Los Fresnos CISD schools, local shopping, and dining, with easy access to both Brownsville and South Padre Island.
A rare combination of multi-functional living areas, climate-controlled comfort, and prime central location—schedule your tour today to see all the potential this home has to offer!
For sale by owner
$240,000
309 E 10th St, Los Fresnos, TX 78566
5beds
1,902sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1998
6,250 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private in-law suiteDedicated mini-split ac unit
What the owner loves about this home
Exceptional Flex Space & In-Law Suite: Features a private 268 sq. ft. climate-controlled in-law suite (complete with its own dedicated AC) PLUS a brand-new 262 sq. ft. multi-purpose space—ideal for a man cave, game room, workshop, home office, studio, or dedicated pet suite.
Generous Functional Layout: Offers over 1,900 sq. ft. of total functional space designed to accommodate multi-generational living, hobbies, or private workspace.
Spacious Lot: Situated on a classic 6,250 sq. ft. lot (0.14 acres), providing great yard space for outdoor entertaining, pets, and weekend activities.
Prime Los Fresnos Location: Located in a quiet, welcoming neighborhood in central Los Fresnos—minutes from schools, local shops, and dining, with easy commutes to Brownsville and South Padre Island.
Well-Maintained 1998 Build: Combines solid original construction with valuable, modern additions.
- 73 days
- 120
- 3
Listed by:
Property Owner (956) 434-1627
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Laminate
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,902 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 6,250 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 3700000690013000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- masonry
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Los Fresnos
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,372
- Annual tax amount: $4,216
- Date on market: 8/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,068/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2026 | Pending sale | $215,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2026 | Price change | $215,000-6.5%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2026 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2026 | Price change | $239,9000%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000$126/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2005 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,216 +6.1% | $191,372 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $3,974 -2.3% | $179,871 -0.9% |
| 2023 | $4,068 +47.6% | $181,495 +65.4% |
| 2022 | $2,757 | $109,760 +33.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $82,429 -0.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $83,148 -0.9% |
| 2019 | $2,183 -0.7% | $83,872 -0.9% |
| 2018 | $2,198 +2.7% | $84,593 +2.5% |
| 2017 | $2,141 -0.4% | $82,500 -0.8% |
| 2016 | $2,151 +17.3% | $83,152 +18.3% |
| 2015 | $1,834 | $70,296 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $1,834 | $70,819 |
| 2013 | -- | $70,819 +9.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $64,714 -0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $65,236 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $65,757 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $66,278 -0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $66,799 +2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $65,446 +13.4% |
| 2005 | $1,680 +13.1% | $57,713 +14.8% |
| 2004 | $1,484 -1.4% | $50,289 +6.2% |
| 2003 | $1,505 +13.5% | $47,351 |
| 2002 | $1,326 +1.3% | $47,351 |
| 2001 | $1,309 +3.4% | $47,351 |
| 2000 | $1,265 | $47,351 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




