Commanding one of the most extraordinary waterfront settings on Beverly’s famed Gold Coast, Rock Edge is a legendary Georgian Revival estate perched atop a dramatic rocky bluff with 400± feet of private beachfront and breathtaking ocean views. Originally built in 1904, this iconic residence has been masterfully restored and reimagined, seamlessly blending Gilded Age grandeur with exceptional modern luxury while preserving the estate’s remarkable architectural pedigree. Soaring 16-foot ceilings, richly scaled interiors, elegant oceanfront formal living and dining rooms, a stunning oceanfront veranda, and a spectacular 1,500± SQFT gourmet marble kitchen are just a few of the outstanding features of this magnificent property. Complete with a private guest wing, a separate carriage house, private beach access, restored cabanas, a pool and an unmatched seaside setting, Rock Edge represents a once-in-a-generation opportunity to own one of the North Shore’s most impressive waterfront estate.
For sale
$22,990,000
34 Paine Ave, Beverly, MA 01915
13beds
27,313sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$842/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning oceanfront verandaRichly scaled interiorsSeparate carriage housePrivate guest wingPrivate beach accessUnmatched seaside settingRestored cabanas
- 117 days
- 7,670
- 477
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracy Campion,
Campion & Company Back Bay
Source: LINK,MLS#: 244198
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 13
- Bathrooms: 18
- Full bathrooms: 14
- 1/2 bathrooms: 4
Kitchen
- Features: F
Heating
- Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 27,313
- Total interior livable area: 27,313 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 24
- Parking features: 17 Off-Street, 7 Garage
Details
- Parcel number: BEVEM0026B0023L
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1910
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Beverly
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $842/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $15,051,100
- Annual tax amount: $162,102
- Date on market: 6/17/2026
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $22,990,000+25.8%$842/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73537578 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2023 | Sold | $18,275,000-16.9%$669/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72862666 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2022 | Pending sale | $22,000,000$805/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2022 | Contingent | $22,000,000$805/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72862666 Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Price change | $22,000,000+7.3%$805/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72862666 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2022 | Price change | $20,500,000-6.8%$751/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72862666 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $22,000,000$805/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72862666 Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2021 | Listed for sale | $22,000,000$805/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72862666 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $164,422 +18.1% | $14,961,100 +20.6% |
| 2024 | $139,263 +1.6% | $12,401,000 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $137,070 | $12,173,200 |
| 2022 | $137,070 +31.4% | $12,173,200 +48.2% |
| 2021 | $104,322 +18.2% | $8,214,300 +19.4% |
| 2020 | $88,240 +4.9% | $6,877,600 +8% |
| 2019 | $84,121 -0.5% | $6,368,000 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $84,513 -3.7% | $6,214,200 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $87,783 -0.8% | $6,147,300 |
| 2016 | $88,460 +2% | $6,147,300 |
| 2015 | $86,738 -3.8% | $6,147,300 -3.4% |
| 2014 | $90,126 +3.8% | $6,364,800 |
| 2013 | $86,816 +14.7% | $6,364,800 +9.1% |
| 2012 | $75,664 +1.2% | $5,833,800 -3.2% |
| 2011 | $74,767 +4.8% | $6,024,700 -1.7% |
| 2010 | $71,313 +7.1% | $6,131,800 |
| 2009 | $66,591 +3.7% | $6,131,800 -0.7% |
| 2008 | $64,196 +3.6% | $6,172,700 +1% |
| 2007 | $61,972 +2.6% | $6,111,600 |
| 2006 | $60,383 -0.6% | $6,111,600 +1% |
| 2005 | $60,769 +4.9% | $6,052,700 +14.1% |
| 2004 | $57,920 +2.7% | $5,304,000 +9.2% |
| 2003 | $56,389 -5.6% | $4,856,900 +17.8% |
| 2001 | $59,732 +1.1% | $4,122,300 +1.1% |
| 2000 | $59,066 +97.2% | $4,076,300 +111.4% |
| 1995 | $29,953 | $1,928,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
