Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $375,000

    3408 Newport Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321

    4beds
    1,508sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    9,147 Square Feet Lot
    $375,100 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $2,525 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $375,100

    $356,000 - $394,000

    $2,525/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,525/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,525/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,400/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,400/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated 4bed/2bath home where modern design, quality finishes, and versatile living spaces come together. The open floor plan creates a bright, welcoming feel and flows seamlessly into the beautifully designed kitchen, featuring premium cabinetry, upgraded countertops, stylish finishes, and plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining. An oversized family/flex room adds exceptional versatility, offering space for a second living area, home office, playroom, media room, or combination of uses. All four bedrooms are comfortably sized, complemented by two fully updated bathrooms with modern finishes. Step outside to enjoy the large, fully fenced backyard, offering plenty of room for entertaining, relaxing, pets, or play. Thoughtfully renovated throughout with a clean, cohesive design, this move-in-ready home offers the space, style, and functionality today’s buyers are looking for.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marie Brinkman,

    COVA Home Realty 757-287-9695

    Bought with:

    John Leu

    LPT Realty LLC

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10653960MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Rooms
    • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate/LVP
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Converted Gar
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 Square Feet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0051012004340
    • Zoning: R8S
    • Special conditions: Owner Agent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Insulation-Cellulose
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City/County
    • Water: City/County

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Dunedin - 034
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $291,600
    • Annual tax amount: $2,945
    • Date on market: 9/17/2026

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,945 +2.8%$291,600 +2.8%
    2024$2,864 +6.3%$283,600 +6.3%
    2023$2,696 +2.9%$266,900 +6.9%
    2022$2,621 +20.5%$249,600 +20.5%
    2021$2,175 $207,100 +4.1%
    2020-- $198,900 +1.9%
    2019$2,049 +23.7%$195,100 +15.1%
    2018$1,656 -1.8%$169,500 +5.5%
    2017$1,686 +1.8%$160,600 +1.8%
    2016$1,656 $157,700
    2015$1,656 $157,700
    2014$1,656 0%$157,700
    2013$1,656 $157,700
    2012$1,656 -3.1%$157,700 -3.1%
    2011$1,708 -9.7%$162,700 -9.7%
    2010$1,891 -7.7%$180,100 -7.7%
    2009$2,049 +3.7%$195,100 +3.7%
    2008$1,975 +5.9%$188,100 +6.9%
    2007$1,866 +11.8%$176,000 +17%
    2006$1,669 +27.7%$150,400 +47.3%
    2004$1,307 +7.1%$102,100 +7.1%
    2003$1,220 +6.2%$95,300 +6.2%
    2002$1,148 +6.9%$89,700 +6.9%
    2001$1,074 $83,900
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Western Branch North

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Western Branch Primary
    • Middle: Western Branch Middle
    • High: Western Branch

    Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $375,100
    2% more
    +$7,502
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $382,602
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $375,100
    2% more
    +$7,502
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $382,602