Skip main navigation
Under contract
$375,000
4beds
1,508sqft

3408 Newport Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321

4beds
1,508sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
9,147 Square Feet Lot
$249/sqft

What's special

Beautifully updated 4bed/2bath home where modern design, quality finishes, and versatile living spaces come together. The open floor plan creates a bright, welcoming feel and flows seamlessly into the beautifully designed kitchen, featuring premium cabinetry, upgraded countertops, stylish finishes, and plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining. An oversized family/flex room adds exceptional versatility, offering space for a second living area, home office, playroom, media room, or combination of uses. All four bedrooms are comfortably sized, complemented by two fully updated bathrooms with modern finishes. Step outside to enjoy the large, fully fenced backyard, offering plenty of room for entertaining, relaxing, pets, or play. Thoughtfully renovated throughout with a clean, cohesive design, this move-in-ready home offers the space, style, and functionality today’s buyers are looking for.

24 days
661
87
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10653960MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Marie Brinkman,

COVA Home Realty 757-287-9695

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10653960MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
  • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Heat Pump
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate/LVP
  • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Converted Gar
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Stories: 1
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
  • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
  • Size: 9,147 Square Feet
Details
  • Parcel number: 0051012004340
  • Zoning: R8S
  • Special conditions: Owner Agent

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Insulation-Cellulose
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1977

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: City/County
  • Water: City/County

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Dunedin - 034
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Chesapeake

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $291,600
  • Annual tax amount: $2,945
  • Date on market: 9/17/2026

Price history

Price history is unavailable.

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,945 +2.8%$291,600 +2.8%
2024$2,864 +6.3%$283,600 +6.3%
2023$2,696 +2.9%$266,900 +6.9%
2022$2,621 +20.5%$249,600 +20.5%
2021$2,175 $207,100 +4.1%
2020-- $198,900 +1.9%
2019$2,049 +23.7%$195,100 +15.1%
2018$1,656 -1.8%$169,500 +5.5%
2017$1,686 +1.8%$160,600 +1.8%
2016$1,656 $157,700
2015$1,656 $157,700
2014$1,656 0%$157,700
2013$1,656 $157,700
2012$1,656 -3.1%$157,700 -3.1%
2011$1,708 -9.7%$162,700 -9.7%
2010$1,891 -7.7%$180,100 -7.7%
2009$2,049 +3.7%$195,100 +3.7%
2008$1,975 +5.9%$188,100 +6.9%
2007$1,866 +11.8%$176,000 +17%
2006$1,669 +27.7%$150,400 +47.3%
2004$1,307 +7.1%$102,100 +7.1%
2003$1,220 +6.2%$95,300 +6.2%
2002$1,148 +6.9%$89,700 +6.9%
2001$1,074 $83,900
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,317/mo
Principal & interest
$2058
Property taxes
$259
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

Not available

Estimated sales range

Not available

$2,525/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: Western Branch North

Nearby schools

Western Branch Primary School
Grades PK-2 • 1.4 miles
6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Student Progress Rating
6/10
Western Branch Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 1.2 miles
7/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10
Student Progress Rating
6/10
Western Branch High School
Grades 9-12 • 1.1 miles
5/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10
College Readiness Rating
3/10