Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $245,900

    3978 Hatchers Chapel Rd, Claudville, VA 24076

    4beds
    1,664sqft
    : 
    $1,674/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $354,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Laundry roomNewly painted insideNew light fixturesRange and refrigeratorThermal windowsStorage building and barn
    Country Living! Cozy 4 Bedroom, 1 1/2 Bath Split Level Home, ready for you to move in and decorate for Fall and Christmas. Newly Painted inside, All new Full Bath, New Light Fixtures; Tile, Laminate and Carpet Flooring; Kitchen w/Butcher Block Counter Tops, Range and Refrigerator. Nice Living Room, 4th Bedroom or Office/Playroom on lower level, Large Den on Lower Level and Laundry Room. Thermal Windows, Roof approx 10 yrs old. Storage Building and Barn. Only 15 Minutes from Mt. Airy and 20 Minutes to Stuart. Agent used Artificial Intelligence to enhance some of the existing photos
    32 days
    297
    30

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dawn M.Simpson 336-710-4581,

    Garson McMillian Real Estate and Auction Co., Inc. 336-789-4986,

    Manus McMillian 336-325-0129,

    Garson McMillian Real Estate and Auction Co., Inc.

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1235389MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Steam, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Exhaust Fan, Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,664
      • Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,048
      • Finished area below ground: 616

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Rolling Slope, Not in Flood Zone
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 430862
      • Zoning: None
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Claudville

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $79,400
      • Annual tax amount: $580
      • Date on market: 9/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $354,200

        $308,000 - $404,000

        $1,602/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/11/2026Listed for sale$245,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1235389 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,204 $301,900
        2024$2,204 $301,900
        2023$2,204 $301,900
        2022$2,204 +7.4%$301,900
        2021$2,053 +17.2%$301,900 +17.2%
        2020$1,751 $257,500
        2019-- $257,500
        2018-- $257,500
        2017-- $257,500
        2016-- $257,500
        2015-- $257,500 -2.3%
        2014-- $263,500
        2013-- $263,500
        2012-- $263,500
        2011-- $263,500
        2010-- $263,500
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 24076

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts