Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zestimate®
    $237,100

    406 W 28th St, Baltimore, MD 21211

    3beds
    1,196sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $237,100 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $2,241 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $237,100

    $197,000 - $277,000

    $2,241/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,241/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,241/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,657/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,657/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    All-brick row homeFreshly painted throughoutStainless steel appliancesCenter islandGas cooking

    All-brick row home in Remington- known for its creative community, trendy food scene, and historic brick row houses. Oversized parlor-level windows that fill the space with natural light, the kitchen has been fully renovated 2026 with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas cooking, and a center island. A newly update full bath located just past the kitchen, the laundry room has a stacked washer/dryer and a utility sink. The upper level has 3 bedrooms with hardwood floors, and updated full bathroom 2026. A wood privacy fence surrounds the back patio and the townhouse has an unfinished basement for extra storage. Freshly painted throughout and truly move-in ready. LOCATION IS EVERYTHING HERE: You're WALKING DISTANCE to some of Baltimore's best restaurants, Wyman Park, neighborhood playgrounds and close to Johns Hopkins University. Renter responsible for water/sewer, BGE, internet.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 12023652046

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Townhouse

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Deposit fee: $2,150
    • Administrative fee: $200
    Location
    • Region: Baltimore

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $105,800
    • Annual tax amount: $2,497
    • Date on market: 9/13/2026
    • Date available: 09/13/2026
    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/28/2026Listing removed$2,150$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/14/2026Listed for rent$2,150$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/18/2008Sold$80,000-46.7%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/27/2008Listed for sale$150,000$125/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Real Estate #BA6572248 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,497 +3.4%$105,800 +3.4%
    2024$2,416 +3.5%$102,367 +3.5%
    2023$2,335 +3.6%$98,933 +3.6%
    2022$2,254 +2%$95,500 +2%
    2021$2,211 +2%$93,667 +2%
    2020$2,167 +2%$91,833 +2%
    2019$2,124 $90,000
    2018$2,124 -4.6%$90,000 -4.6%
    2017$2,225 +17.4%$94,300 -6.3%
    2016$1,895 $100,600 -10.5%
    2015$1,895 $112,400 +16.8%
    2014$1,895 $96,200 +20.3%
    2013-- $80,000
    2012-- $80,000
    2011-- $80,000 -41.1%
    2010-- $135,810 +23.6%
    2009-- $109,842 +31%
    2008-- $83,876 +44.8%
    2007-- $57,910 +1.9%
    2006-- $56,810 +2%
    2005-- $55,710 +2%
    2004-- $54,610 +11.3%
    2003-- $49,076 +12.7%
    2002-- $43,543 +14.6%
    2001-- $38,010
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Remington

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value

    $237,100

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value

    $237,100