Welcome to 481 Beacon Street! Ideally situated on the coveted parlor level, this sun-filled 1 bed / 1 bath residence is just a few steps up from street level, with the unit entrance conveniently located immediately inside the building's main entry. Three beautiful bay windows flood the living space with natural light, anchored by a cozy fireplace, smart built-in entry storage, and a built-in Murphy bed that transforms the living room into a guest suite in seconds. The galley kitchen offers stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, while hardwood floors lead to a serene rear bedroom with soaring ceilings and two closets. The recently renovated full bath features a marble vanity and alcove shower. Enjoy effortless access to the Charles River Esplanade, Newbury Street's world-class shopping, Boston's famed Symphony Hall, museums, top-tier healthcare, and universities.
For sale
$759,000
481 Beacon St APT 14, Boston, MA 02115
1beds
690sqft
Condominium
Built in 1895
-- sqft lot
$730,300 Zestimate®
$1,100/sqft
$636/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceHardwood floorsSmart built-in entry storage
- 18 days
- 703
- 78
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Perkins 603-731-3297,
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty 617-426-6900
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73591096
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Steam
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
- Laundry: In Building
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 690
- Total interior livable area: 690 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 690
Property
Lot
- Size: 690 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: W:05 P:03644 S:144,3349223
- Zoning: CD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1895
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water, Laundry, Elevator(s)
- Services included: Heat, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $636 monthly
Location
- Region: Boston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,100/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $734,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,102
- Date on market: 10/15/2026
- Exclusions: Two Sconces By Fireplace
Estimated market value
$730,300
$694,000 - $767,000
$2,468/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $759,000+15.9%$1,100/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73591096 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2018 | Listing removed | $1,800$3/sqft |
Source: Bulfinch Boston Realty Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,800$3/sqft |
Source: Bulfinch Boston Realty Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2018 | Sold | $655,000-1.9%$949/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2018 | Pending sale | $668,000$968/sqft |
Source: Newstar JBL Realty in Boston #72244875 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $668,000-3.1%$968/sqft |
Source: Newstar JBL Realty in Boston #72244875 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2017 | Listing removed | $689,500$999/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Annex Realty, Inc. #72154068 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2017 | Price change | $689,500-1.4%$999/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Annex Realty, Inc. #72154068 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $699,500+323.9%$1,014/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Annex Realty #72154068 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/1998 | Sold | $165,000$239/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,328 +6.2% | $719,200 -0.1% |
| 2024 | $7,845 +6.6% | $719,700 +5% |
| 2023 | $7,361 +0.7% | $685,400 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,311 +2% | $672,000 |
| 2021 | $7,170 +3% | $672,000 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $6,964 -0.4% | $659,500 -0.6% |
| 2019 | $6,993 +6.6% | $663,500 +6% |
| 2018 | $6,559 +521.2% | $625,900 +4% |
| 2017 | $1,056 -82.9% | $601,700 +7% |
| 2016 | $6,185 +0.5% | $562,300 +10.6% |
| 2015 | $6,156 +8% | $508,300 +12.2% |
| 2014 | $5,700 +13.9% | $453,100 +19% |
| 2013 | $5,004 -4.8% | $380,800 -5.5% |
| 2012 | $5,255 +13.6% | $403,000 +11.5% |
| 2011 | $4,624 -8.4% | $361,500 -14.9% |
| 2010 | $5,048 +12.8% | $424,900 +0.9% |
| 2009 | $4,477 -3.1% | $421,200 |
| 2008 | $4,621 -0.8% | $421,200 -0.7% |
| 2007 | $4,660 | $424,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







