Welcome to this beautifully refreshed 2-bedroom, 2-bath condominium tucked within the sought-after Gold Bend community at Northstar, CA. This desirable end unit offers added privacy, easy access, and the ideal mountain retreat for year-round living or weekend escapes. Filled with a fresh, light, and bright interior, the condo has been thoughtfully updated with newly painted interiors, updated bathrooms featuring new vanities, toilets, and flooring, along with other tasteful improvements throughout. Being an end unit, it has the bump out that can be used as an office or a sleeping nook. Conveniently located near the parking area for easy loading and unloading of gear, the property also enjoys access to the complimentary Northstar shuttle, providing seamless transportation to skiing, dining, and Village amenities as well as the Northstar rec center. This condo has a rental history, making it an exceptional investment opportunity that is turnkey and located in one of Northstar’s most desirable communities
For sale
$675,000
5104 Gold Bnd, Truckee, CA 96161
2beds
1,064sqft
Condo/Townhome/PUD
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$656,200 Zestimate®
$634/sqft
$718/mo HOA
What's special
Newly painted interiors
- 109 days
- 300
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katariina Nousiainen 530-448-1170,
Carr Long Real Estate
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20260814
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Office
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,064
- Total interior livable area: 1,064 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Features: Greenbelt
- Topography: Varies
Details
- Parcel number: 110330025
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Condo/Townhome/PUD
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Utility District
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Exercise Equipment
- HOA fee: $718 monthly
Location
- Region: Truckee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $634/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $652,792
- Price range: $675K - $675K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$656,200
$623,000 - $689,000
$3,271/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+3.4%$634/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Sold | $652,792+1.2%$614/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Pending sale | $645,000$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $645,000+72.9%$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2015 | Sold | $373,000-3.1%$351/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2015 | Price change | $385,000-3.7%$362/sqft |
Source: Tahoe Mountain Realty #20150360 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2015 | Listed for sale | $399,995-36%$376/sqft |
Source: Tahoe Mountain Realty #20150360 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2005 | Sold | $625,000+71.2%$587/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2002 | Sold | $365,000-2.7%$343/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2000 | Sold | $375,000$352/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $652,792 +47.8% |
| 2025 | $7,444 +3.1% | $441,549 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,221 +2% | $432,892 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,078 +2.2% | $424,405 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,927 +6.4% | $416,084 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,508 +1.3% | $407,927 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,421 | $403,745 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,421 +4.1% | $395,830 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,165 +2.1% | $388,069 +2% |
| 2017 | $6,041 +0.9% | $380,460 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,990 +0.2% | $373,000 -1.8% |
| 2015 | $5,976 -6.4% | $380,000 +3.8% |
| 2014 | $6,383 | $366,000 +9.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $335,000 -1.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $340,000 -12.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $389,423 |
| 2010 | -- | $389,423 -18% |
| 2009 | -- | $475,000 -11.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $535,000 -15% |
| 2007 | -- | $629,441 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $617,100 +62.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $379,248 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $371,813 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $365,000 -4.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $382,500 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $375,000 +134.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $160,172 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96161
Local buyer's agents are ready to help







