Very nicely maintained home is move in ready for your families. There are 2 rooms and a bathroom on each side of the house and a garage that has been converted and nicely finished. New A/C and water heater The home has been recently painted on exterior. Has a nice country feel! Backyard is large enough to add an ADU! Located near Mercy San Juan Hospital. Parking in front of of house can accommodate 3 cars and possibly RV. Cement pathway has been recently done with pebbletech imprints. Nice neighborhood home by for a look!
Active
$476,000
5981 Marlin Cir, Carmichael, CA 95608
4beds
1,344sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
6,969 Square Feet Lot
$456,700 Zestimate®
$354/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 hours
- 93
- 5
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lydia Almanza DRE #01492644 916-215-2534,
Fathom Realty Group, Inc.
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226135173Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Converted Garage
Dining room
- Features: Space in Kitchen
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Cabinet, Synthetic Counter, Laminate Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: No Garage, Converted Garage, RV Possible, Garage Faces Front, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
- Has garage: Yes
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Shower(s), Grab Bars
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 6,969 Square Feet
- Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Street Lights
- Topography: Snow Line Below,Level,Trees Few,Snow Line Below,Level,Trees Few
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 22902710230000
- Zoning: RES 1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Sewer in Street, Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public, Sewer In & Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Western Hills 02
Location
- Region: Carmichael
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $354/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $465,443
- Price range: $476K - $476K
- Date on market: 11/7/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$456,700
$434,000 - $480,000
$2,439/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $476,000+10.7%$354/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226135173 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2021 | Sold | $430,000+4.9%$320/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221062170 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Pending sale | $410,000$305/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221062170 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $410,000$305/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221062170 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $465,443 +2% |
| 2025 | $5,431 +1% | $456,318 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,380 +2.6% | $447,372 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,243 +0.5% | $438,600 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,216 +147.9% | $430,000 +149.5% |
| 2021 | $2,104 +1.9% | $172,317 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,065 +2% | $170,551 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,024 +1.2% | $167,208 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,001 +1% | $163,930 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,981 +7% | $160,716 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,851 +3.9% | $157,566 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,781 | $155,200 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,781 | $152,161 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $151,474 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $148,505 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $145,594 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $144,507 +1.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $142,011 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $139,227 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $136,498 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $133,823 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $131,200 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $128,797 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $126,273 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $123,798 +8.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $114,306 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




