Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zestimate®
    $215,700

    642 George St, Norristown, PA 19401

    4beds
    1,650sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $215,700 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $2,195 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $215,700

    $198,000 - $233,000

    $2,195/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,195/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,195/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,485/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,485/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 642 George Street! This charming four-bedroom rental is bright and airy, offering a welcoming atmosphere as soon as you walk through the door. The standout feature is the gorgeous kitchen, perfect for those who love to entertain. Located in the heart of up-and-coming Norristown, this home places you in a vibrant community that's rapidly evolving. With new restaurants, shops, and entertainment options emerging, Norristown is becoming a prime spot to live. Don't miss out on the opportunity to be part of this exciting neighborhood! Section 8 vouchers are accepted. First months, last months, pet deposit (if applicable), and security deposit due at signing. All utilites paid by tenant.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: []
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 130013072001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Townhouse

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Deposit fee: $2,300
    Location
    • Region: Norristown

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $131/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $61,080
    • Annual tax amount: $3,764
    • Date on market: 8/20/2024
    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/20/2024Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Price change$2,300-8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/20/2024Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/6/2023Sold$185,000-11.9%$112/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2078544 Report a problem
    8/8/2023Contingent$210,000$127/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2078544 Report a problem
    8/2/2023Listed for sale$210,000+165.8%$127/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2078544 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$79,000-1.3%$48/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #PAMC141312_100 Report a problem
    4/20/2007Sold$80,000+42.9%$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2003Sold$56,000$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,764 +1.3%$61,080
    2024$3,716 $61,080
    2023$3,716 +2.2%$61,080
    2022$3,635 +2.2%$61,080
    2021$3,557 +2.5%$61,080
    2020$3,469 +2.4%$61,080
    2019$3,388 +8.9%$61,080
    2018$3,111 +0.8%$61,080
    2017$3,087 +2.4%$61,080
    2016$3,014 +1.9%$61,080
    2015$2,958 +2.5%$61,080
    2014$2,887 +1.8%$61,080
    2013$2,836 +2.3%$61,080
    2012$2,773 +5.8%$61,080
    2011$2,622 +2.9%$61,080
    2010$2,548 $61,080
    2009$2,548 +2.6%$61,080
    2008$2,483 +3.6%--
    2007$2,397 +1.9%--
    2006$2,352 +3.1%--
    2005$2,282 +4.3%--
    2004$2,188 +18.4%--
    2003$1,848 +6.6%--
    2002$1,734 +1.8%--
    2000$1,703 +13.9%--
    1999$1,495 --
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West End

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value

    $215,700

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value

    $215,700