This 2 bedroom, 1 bath cottage offers a great opportunity for investors, DIYers, or first-time buyers ready to make it their own. The home needs some TLC, but the potential is endless! Inside, you'll find a cozy layout with classic charm just waiting for your personal touch. Kitchen has a brand-new electric stove. Outside, the adorable porch and fenced yard, make it great for entertaining and privacy - and you'll love the additional building with electrical and air, perfect for a she shed, man cave, hobby shop or studio. Located in Malvern with easy access to schools, shopping and downtown, this property is priced with room to renovate and add value. Bring your vision and tools-this is your chance to create the home (and bonus space) you've been dreaming of!
Active
$98,000
728 McBee St, Malvern, AR 72104
2beds
1,140sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$86/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced yardAdorable porchBrand-new electric stove
- 58 days
- 199
- 11
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kendall Leigh 818-601-8428,
Southern Homes Realty 870-942-5560
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26027054
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: None
Dining room
- Features: Kitchen/Dining Combo
Heating
- Space Heater
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- 2 Bedrooms Same Level
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,140
- Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, One Car
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 90 x 130
- Features: Level, Subdivided
Details
- Parcel number: 70004088000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: KEITH ADDITION
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Malvern
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $86/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $41,050
- Annual tax amount: $465
- Date on market: 7/5/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$991/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $98,000-0.5%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2026 | Listing removed | $98,500$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $98,500-0.5%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $99,000-1%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $100,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $100,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $100,000-21.9%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $128,000-1.5%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $130,000+36.8%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Sold | $95,000-19.5%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2022 | Contingent | $118,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2022 | Price change | $118,000-1.7%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $120,000+1614.3%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Sold | $7,000+600%$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2020 | Sold | $1,000+199.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2020 | Sold | $334-25.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2010 | Sold | $449 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $465 | $8,210 |
| 2024 | -- | $8,210 |
| 2023 | $40 -76.8% | $8,210 -13.3% |
| 2022 | $172 | $9,465 +63.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $5,792 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $5,265 |
| 2019 | $298 +294.4% | $5,265 |
| 2018 | $76 +6.6% | $5,265 |
| 2017 | $71 | $5,265 |
| 2016 | $71 -6.3% | $5,265 -13.8% |
| 2015 | $76 | $6,105 |
| 2014 | $76 | $6,105 |
| 2013 | $76 | $6,105 -4.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $6,380 |
| 2010 | $69 | $6,380 |
| 2009 | $69 +29% | $6,380 -7.6% |
| 2008 | $53 -20.7% | $6,905 |
| 2007 | $67 | $6,905 +15.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $5,962 +4.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $5,691 -3.9% |
| 2001 | $249 | $5,921 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72104
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Malvern
- Middle: Malvern
- High: Malvern
Source: CARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






