Brick, one level, and done right — this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home on a quiet dead-end street has nothing left on the to-do list. A new shingle roof went on in 2024, and 2026 brought a full interior renovation: remodeled bathrooms with tiled showers, a brand new kitchen with new appliances including a gas stove, new flooring, all new lighting, and new hardware and fixtures throughout. The living room centers around a natural gas fireplace, and a natural gas furnace keeps things warm all winter. Fresh paint ties it all together. At 2,060 square feet there’s plenty of room to live in, plus a two car garage and a storage shed out back for everything else. The dead-end street keeps traffic low and the neighborhood quiet, and city utilities plus fiber internet are already run to the house. This is the rare listing where every major update has already been made — you just get to enjoy it. Come see it in person.
For sale
$330,000
812 Baxter Ave, Mountain Home, AR 72653
3beds
2,060sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.39 Acres Lot
$319,900 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two car garageNew flooringNatural gas furnaceStorage shed out backFresh paintAll new lighting
- 24 days
- 618
- 51
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Hoffmann,
REMAX TWIN LAKES 870-701-0222
Source: Mountain Home MLS,MLS#: 135221
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Electric, Central Air, Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,060
- Total interior livable area: 2,060 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00702110000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Northern Hills
Location
- Region: Mountain Home
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,850
- Annual tax amount: $1,654
- Date on market: 9/18/2026
Estimated market value
$319,900
$304,000 - $336,000
$1,650/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000$160/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #135221 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2026 | Listing removed | $330,000$160/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #134686 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000+40.4%$160/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #134686 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Sold | $235,000-4.1%$114/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #128663 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $245,000+48.5%$119/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #128663 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2007 | Sold | $165,000$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,654 +152.6% | $38,770 +43.2% |
| 2024 | $655 -10.3% | $27,070 |
| 2023 | $730 -6.4% | $27,070 |
| 2022 | $780 | $27,070 |
| 2021 | $780 | $27,070 -5.9% |
| 2020 | $780 -2.3% | $28,780 |
| 2019 | $798 +3.8% | $28,780 |
| 2018 | $769 | $28,780 |
| 2017 | $769 | $28,780 +5.9% |
| 2016 | $769 +2.4% | $27,180 |
| 2015 | $751 | $27,180 |
| 2014 | $751 -26.5% | $27,180 |
| 2013 | $1,021 | $27,180 |
| 2012 | -- | $27,180 -16% |
| 2011 | $1,021 | $32,370 |
| 2010 | -- | $32,370 +19.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $27,070 |
| 2008 | -- | $27,070 |
| 2007 | -- | $27,070 +18.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $22,920 -2.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $23,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $23,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $23,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $23,600 +4.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





