Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 1108 South Alston Ave

    1108 S Alston Ave, Durham, NC 27701

    Located in Southside / St. Teresa, Durham zip code 27701
    Apartment building
    5–unit building
    300–2,456 sqft
    1–4 bedrooms
    1–2 bathrooms

    What's special

    Cozy Studio Apartment Including Utilities Conveniently Located in Central Durham. This Studio Style Unit Includes a Kitchen Area, One Full Bathroom, and a Shared On-Site Washer and Dryer Room. Refrigerator and Microwave in unit. Electricity, Water, and Trash services are included. Internet is not included. Close to North Carolina Central University, Downtown Durham, RTP, Hwy 147, Hwy 885, I-85 and I-40. Short commute to surrounding areas including Raleigh. No Pets Allowed Does Not Accept Section 8

    Facts, features & policies

    Policies

    Utilities included in rent
    • Electricity
    • Garbage
    • Water

    Neighborhood: Southside / St. Teresa

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Building Location

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Walkable
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Some Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Durham

    Burton Elementary
    Grades PK-5 • 0.4 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10
    R N Harris Elementary
    Grades PK-5 • 0.7 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10
    J D Clement Early College High School
    Grades 9-12 • 0.3 miles
    10/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    10/10
    College Readiness Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    10/10

    Southside / St. Teresa is a residential area south of downtown Durham, with neighborhood streets close to the city center and the American Tobacco Historic District. Durham’s humid summers and mild winters make outdoor time possible year-round, though summer heat and humidity can be pronounced. Nearby green space includes the trails and natural areas of Forest Hills Park, which also has a playground and recreation facilities. Downtown offers restaurants, coffee shops, galleries, live performances, and nightlife, while the Durham Farmers’ Market and local shops add options for everyday outings. Getting around is possible by car, bicycle, or bus, with downtown destinations relatively close; Durham Station connects local and regional bus routes. The Southside / St. Teresa neighborhood’s median rent is $1,595 per month, with a typical range of $650 to $4,398, based on 53 active listings.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 1108 South Alston Ave?

    1108 South Alston Ave has a walk score of 57, it's somewhat walkable.

    What is the transit score of 1108 South Alston Ave?

    1108 South Alston Ave has a transit score of 43, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to 1108 South Alston Ave?

    The schools assigned to 1108 South Alston Ave include Burton Elementary, R N Harris Elementary, and J D Clement Early College High School.

    What neighborhood is 1108 South Alston Ave in?

    1108 South Alston Ave is in the Southside / St. Teresa neighborhood in Durham, NC.

    What are 1108 South Alston Ave's policies on pets?

    Cats are not allowed. Dogs are not allowed.

    There are currently no available units for 1108 South Alston Ave on Zillow. Find rental availability at nearby or similar apartment buildings below.
    Do you manage this property?

    Claiming gives you access to insights and data about this property.

    ]