Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Special offer

    Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments

    2660 N Buffalo Dr, Las Vegas, NV 89128

    Information
  • Special offer! Enjoy up to eight weeks free on select units. Restrictions apply, see agent for details.
  • Apartment building
    1-3 beds
    Pet-friendly
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price.

    Learn more
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnTotal monthly price, sorted ascending
    Unit 1346
    1 bd, 1 ba
    615
    Now
    $1,236
    Unit 1163
    1 bd, 1 ba
    678
    Now
    $1,287
    Unit 1304
    1 bd, 1 ba
    678
    Sep 8
    $1,287
    Unit 1141
    1 bd, 1 ba
    678
    Now
    $1,299
    Unit 1124
    1 bd, 1 ba
    751
    Now
    $1,321
    Unit 1116
    1 bd, 1 ba
    751
    Nov 10
    $1,336
    Unit 1128
    1 bd, 1 ba
    733
    Now
    $1,349
    Unit 1232
    1 bd, 1 ba
    733
    Sep 29
    $1,349
    Unit 1134
    1 bd, 1 ba
    733
    Now
    $1,349
    Unit 1251
    1 bd, 1 ba
    733
    Now
    $1,349
    Unit 1331
    1 bd, 1 ba
    751
    Now
    $1,391
    Unit 1329
    1 bd, 1 ba
    751
    Now
    $1,408
    Unit 1216
    1 bd, 1 ba
    751
    Now
    $1,415
    Unit 1206
    1 bd, 1 ba
    737
    Oct 26
    $1,449
    Unit 1106
    1 bd, 1 ba
    737
    Now
    $1,449

    What's special

    Grilling stationLarge closetsHeated pool
    There's no place like these homes at Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments in Las Vegas, NV. Practically built just for you, our conveniently located homes come complete with large closets, pantries, and balconies. As a resident of our community near dining, shopping, and entertainment, you'll enjoy modern amenities like a grilling station and heated pool. If you're looking for a highly social lifestyle, come see why Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments is more than a place to live - it's a lifestyle to love.
    Office hours
    DayOpen hours
    Mon - Fri:10 am - 6 pm
    Sat:10 am - 5 pm
    Sun:10 am - 5 pm

    Property map

    Tap on any highlighted unit to view details on availability and pricing

    Use ctrl + scroll to zoom the map

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Community Rooms
    • Club House
    • Game Room
    Other
    • Hot Tub
    • In Unit: Stacked Washer/dryer Included
    • Swimming Pool
    Outdoor common areas
    • Barbecue: Picnic/bbq Area
    • Sundeck: Roof Deck Or Sun Deck
    Services & facilities
    • Pet Park
    • Storage Space
    View description
    • City View
    • Pool View

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dryer: Stacked Washer/dryer Included
    • Washer: Stacked Washer/dryer Included
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioning
    Other
    • Accessible Features
    • Fireplace: Outdoor Fireplace
    • First Floor
    • Patio Balcony: Balcony
    • Smart Home Technology
    • Smart Home Technology Package
    • Third Floor

    Policies

    Lease terms
    • 3-15 months

    Pet essentials

    Skip to the end of the carousel
    • DogsAllowed
      Number allowed2
      Monthly dog rent$50
      One-time dog fee$500
    • CatsAllowed
      Number allowed2
      Monthly cat rent$50
      One-time cat fee$500
    Skip to the beginning of the carousel
    Restrictions
    Breed Restrictions Apply
    Additional details
    Large Dogs Welcome.
    Pet amenities
    Pet Park

    Special Features

    • Community Wifi
    • Hammocks
    • On-call Emergency Maintenance
    • Pet Friendly

    Neighborhood: Desert Shores

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Car-Dependent
     / 100
    Some Transit
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Las Vegas

    Dorothy Eisenberg Elementary School
    Grades PK-51.1 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    Academic Progress Rating
    6/10
    Ernest Becker Middle School
    Grades 6-82.1 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    Academic Progress Rating
    6/10
    Cimarron Memorial High School
    Grades 9-120.8 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    College Readiness Rating
    3/10

    Living in Las Vegas

    • Dining Scene
      The culinary landscape is diverse, offering everything from casual dining to gourmet restaurants that cater to every palate.
    • Family Vibes
      The neighborhood is ideal for families, featuring parks and recreational facilities for kids and community events throughout the year.
    • Outdoor Activities
      With picturesque parks and scenic walking trails, the area promotes a healthy, active lifestyle for outdoor enthusiasts.
    • Shopping Scene
      Residents can indulge in a variety of shopping experiences, from boutique stores to major retail chains in nearby plazas.

    Located in the vibrant Las Vegas Valley, the 89128 zip code offers a unique blend of suburban tranquility and urban excitement. Residents enjoy a warm desert climate with plenty of sunshine year-round, perfect for outdoor activities. The area features beautiful parks like Desert Breeze Park, which provides ample green space and family-friendly amenities. A variety of shopping centers, including the nearby Boca Park, cater to retail enthusiasts, while the culinary scene boasts diverse dining options ranging from local eateries to international cuisine. The nightlife is lively, with numerous bars and entertainment venues to explore. The median rent in this area is approximately $1,600, with rental prices ranging from $1,200 to $2,200, making it accessible for a variety of budgets.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments?

    Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments has a walk score of 43, it's car-dependent.

    What is the transit score of Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments?

    Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments has a transit score of 35, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments?

    The schools assigned to Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments include Dorothy Eisenberg Elementary School, Ernest Becker Middle School, and Cimarron Memorial High School.

    Does Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments in?

    Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments is in the Desert Shores neighborhood in Las Vegas, NV.

    What are Buffalo at Desert Shores Apartments's policies on pets?

    A maximum of 2 cats are allowed per unit. This building has a pet fee ranging from $500 to $500 for cats. This building has a one time fee of $500 and monthly fee of $50 for cats. A maximum of 2 dogs are allowed per unit. This building has a pet fee ranging from $500 to $500 for dogs. This building has a one time fee of $500 and monthly fee of $50 for dogs.

    ]