Excellent opportunity to add a fully occupied 4-unit property with large detached outbuilding/garage to your investment portfolio producing $3200 per month in rent! Located at 1037 W 8th St in Lorain, this property is within walking distance of Downtown Lorain, offering convenient access to restaurants, entertainment, the waterfront, Black River Landing, and all that the revitalized downtown district has to offer. All four units are currently occupied with month-to-month tenants, providing immediate rental income along with flexibility for a new owner. Current monthly rents are $700, $700, $700, and $1,100, for a total gross monthly rental income of $3,200. The property has benefited from several important updates, including a roof approximately 5 years old, furnaces approximately 8 years old, and individual hot water tanks for each unit that are approximately 3 years old. Interior improvements include updated flooring throughout all units, new LED lighting, and renovated common areas featuring refinished steps, refreshed walls, and additional updates that enhance the overall appearance of the property. With all units occupied, $38,400 in current annual gross rental income, major mechanical updates already completed, and a convenient location near Downtown Lorain and the Lake Erie waterfront, this 4-unit property offers an attractive opportunity for both experienced and first-time multifamily investors.
Active
$280,000
1037 W 8th St, Lorain, OH 44052
7beds
--sqft
Quadruplex, Multi Family
Built in 1904
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refinished stepsRefreshed wallsRenovated common areasNew led lighting
- 37 days
- 219
- 24
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jesse R Kracht 440-212-5656 jessek.cst@gmail.com,
Russell Real Estate Services
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5245764
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Common Area, In Unit
Features
- Basement: Full
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Paved, Shared Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 6,969 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0201006115021
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Quadruplex, Multi Family
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1904
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lorain
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $176,930
- Annual tax amount: $2,427
- Date on market: 9/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
- Tenant pays: Cable TV
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000+33.4% |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Listing removed | $209,900+10.5% |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Sold | $190,000-9.5% |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2022 | Pending sale | $209,900 |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Price change | $209,900-2.3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Price change | $214,900-4.4% |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2022 | Price change | $224,900-2.2% |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Price change | $229,900-4.2% |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Price change | $239,900-4% |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $249,900+6.3% |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2022 | Sold | $235,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,368 -7.3% | $61,930 |
| 2024 | $2,554 +12.4% | $61,930 +40.4% |
| 2023 | $2,271 -1.7% | $44,100 |
| 2022 | $2,310 +0% | $44,100 |
| 2021 | $2,310 -1.8% | $44,100 +13.1% |
| 2020 | $2,352 +0.6% | $39,000 |
| 2019 | $2,339 0% | $39,000 |
| 2018 | $2,340 +4.7% | $39,000 +11% |
| 2017 | $2,235 +0.8% | $35,130 |
| 2016 | $2,218 +5.8% | $35,130 |
| 2015 | $2,095 +8.3% | $35,130 +8% |
| 2014 | $1,935 +0.8% | $32,520 |
| 2013 | $1,921 +3.3% | $32,520 |
| 2012 | $1,859 | $32,520 -70% |
| 2011 | -- | $108,500 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $1,913 +0.4% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,905 +0.3% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,899 +27.6% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,489 +2.8% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,449 +1.4% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,428 +8.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,321 -0.2% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,323 +18.2% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,120 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44052
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Lorain CSD - 4709
Source: MLS Now. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




