Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $390,000

    1111 Upper Alpine Way, Gatlinburg, TN 37738

    4beds
    1,736sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1970
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $498,200 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $2,737 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $498,200

    $443,000 - $558,000

    $2,737/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,737/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,737/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,341/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,341/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    🏠 A-frame in Gatlinburg that needs some love. Wonderful location for someone that's looking for a home to make into a family getaway or STR. Old style A-frame with two woodburning fireplaces and seasonal Mountain View that is hard to find anywhere in the Smoky Mountains. This home has four sleeping areas that allows for a unique loft bedroom, primary on the main and two additional bedrooms in the basement. Each floor has it's own bathroom. Views of the Mtn's on every floor makes it a winning combination. The lower level has an outdoor space perfect for a picnic area or grilling. The horseshoe driveway allows a lot of space for cars and easy entrance and exit.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Shaffer 865-342-4200,

    Wallace,

    April Shaffer,

    Wallace

    Bought with:

    Aaron Jones, 331781

    Realty Executives Associates

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2997534MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Other
    Cooling
    • None, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,736
    • Total interior livable area: 1,736 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,136
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 0.32 Acres
    • Dimensions: 90.58 x 122
    • Features: Rolling Slope
    • Topography: Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Parcel number: 125M C 02100 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: A-Frame
    • Property subtype: Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Stone, Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Cable Connected

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Alpendorf
    Location
    • Region: Gatlinburg

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $254,600
    • Annual tax amount: $1,023
    • Date on market: 9/18/2025
    • Electric utility on property: Yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/13/2024Sold$390,000-2.5%$225/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2997534 Report a problem
    2/1/2024Pending sale$400,000$230/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #268136 Report a problem
    1/31/2024Listed for sale$400,000+39900%$230/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1251288 Report a problem
    6/19/1999Sold$1,000-60%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/23/1998Sold$2,500+400%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/12/1998Sold$500-75%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/28/1997Sold$2,000-20%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/24/1996Sold$2,500+25%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/1996Sold$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/1995Sold$2,000+100%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/1995Sold$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/8/1994Sold$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,022 -37.5%$63,650 -37.5%
    2024$1,635 $101,840
    2023$1,635 +60%$101,840 +60%
    2022$1,022 $63,650
    2021-- $63,650 +66.7%
    2020$771 +8.6%$38,175
    2019$710 -7.9%$38,175
    2018$771 0%$38,175
    2017$771 $38,175
    2016$771 $38,175 +0.7%
    2015-- $37,925 0%
    2014$679 $37,926
    2013$679 0%$37,926
    2012$679 +0%$37,926
    2011$679 $37,926
    2010-- $37,926 -4.8%
    2009$673 $39,833
    2008$673 $39,833
    2007$673 +13.4%$39,833
    2006$593 -19%$39,833
    2005$732 +11.3%$39,833 +11.3%
    2004$658 +12.9%$35,801
    2002$583 $35,801 +2.3%
    2001-- $34,992 -75%
    2000-- $139,969
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37738

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $498,200
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $498,200