Repositioned to offer exceptional turn-key value in Marshall Shadeland! TWO open houses Thursday 10/8 5pm-7pm and Saturday 10/10 frm 1-3pm! Tucked away in a quiet nook at the end of a dead-end street in Marshall Shadeland, this charming three-bedroom, one-bath brick home offers a private retreat just minutes from Route 65, Downtown Pittsburgh, the North Shore, stadiums, Riverview Park, and the Three Rivers Heritage Trail. The location qualifies for local homebuyer grant opportunities, making your path to homeownership more affordable. Inside, the cozy living room centers around a decorative fireplace and offers a coat closet and warmth from the original wood bannister. A formal dining room provides an abundance of natural light and flows into the kitchen, which provides convenient side-door access to Malden Street. Up on the second floor, you will find three comfortably sized bedrooms and a full bath, while the walk-out basement supplies dedicated laundry facilities alongside ample dry storage and flexible utility space. Outside, a covered back porch overlooks a generous, fully fenced-in yard that is perfect for a dog and ideal for relaxation or entertaining. There is a narrow strip of yard that is fenced-in separate from the main yard area, perfect for a garden. The property includes a large storage shed located past the fence. A small front yard is shaded by hedges and provides walk-out access to the lower level. This home is close to the proposed Esplanade project in the nearby Chateau neighborhood. Square footage does not include the basement, which is dry and great for storage or additional living space.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (10/6)
$119,000
1312 Malden St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
3beds
1,038sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
3,005 Square Feet Lot
$115,200 Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous fully fenced-in yardWalk-out basementLarge storage shedAbundance of natural lightDedicated laundry facilitiesFlexible utility spaceAmple dry storage
- 22 days
- 783
- 70
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Berry Breene 412-307-7394,
COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC 412-307-7394
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1775779
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,038
- Total interior livable area: 1,038 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Common
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,005 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 3005
Details
- Parcel number: 0075M00303000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $43,500
- Annual tax amount: $675
- Date on market: 9/23/2026
Estimated market value
$115,200
$109,000 - $121,000
$1,548/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2026 | Price change | $119,000-7.8%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2026 | Price change | $129,000-6.5%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2026 | Price change | $138,000-7.4%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,000+40.6%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2023 | Sold | $106,000-3.5%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2023 | Contingent | $109,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $109,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Contingent | $109,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $109,900+295.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2020 | Sold | $27,760$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $628 +6.8% | $25,500 |
| 2024 | $588 +387.1% | $25,500 |
| 2023 | $121 | $25,500 |
| 2022 | $121 -41.4% | $25,500 -41.4% |
| 2021 | $206 +2% | $43,500 |
| 2020 | $202 -2% | $43,500 |
| 2019 | $206 -79.1% | $43,500 |
| 2018 | $984 | $43,500 |
| 2017 | $984 +378.4% | $43,500 |
| 2016 | $206 -78.6% | $43,500 |
| 2015 | $963 | $43,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $43,500 +52.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $28,500 +83.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $15,500 -49.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $30,500 +96.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $15,500 -49.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $30,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





