Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,200,000

    1394 Bay Tree Drive, Harrells, NC 28444

    4beds
    2,658sqft
    : 
    $7,597/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.81 Acres Lot
    $1,106,000 Zestimate®
    $451/sqft
    $60/mo HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront homeDetached garage and carportEnclosed raised bed gardenCoved hot tubPredominantly sw breezesLarge back porch
    Beautiful 4 bedroom waterfront home in Bay Tree Lakes, situated on 3 lake front lots, (a rare opportunity) totaling .81 acres. One lot with enclosed raised bed garden, detached garage and carport, the third offering extra acreage and privacy or could be divided by owner or buyer to sell separately. Enjoy amazing sunset views from your dock with boat lift and predominantly SW breezes from your large back porch or coved hot tub. Let the pictures do the talking but this home is a must see in this beautiful gated community!
    34 days
    274
    7

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas Huscroft 330-249-3499,

    Chosen Realty of NC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100604385MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Johnston County Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Living Room, Dining Room, Laundry
      Heating
      • Propane, Heat Pump, Fireplace Insert, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Microwave, Water Softener, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Convection Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Cooktop
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Mud Room, Whole-Home Generator, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Hot Tub, Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: LVT/LVP
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Access Only,Partially Floored,Walk-In
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,658
      • Total interior livable area: 2,658 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Concrete
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 5
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Open, Covered, Deck, Porch, Wrap Around
      • Pool features: Pool/Spa Combo
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canal, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Canal,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Boat Lift, Boat Ramp, Bulkhead, Deeded Water Rights, Waterfront, Water Access Comm, Lake Front
      • Frontage type: Lakefront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.81 Acres
      • Dimensions: 243 x 156 x 236 x 175
      • Features: Boat Dock, Boat Lift, Boat Ramp, Bulkhead, Deeded Water Rights, Deeded Waterfront, Water Access Comm
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 013830116077
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Bay Tree Lakes
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Boat Dock, Clubhouse, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Roads, Pickleball, Playground, Ramp, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • HOA fee: $720 annually
      • HOA name: CAS Inc
      • HOA phone: 910-295-3491
      Location
      • Region: Harrells

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $451/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $767,350
      • Annual tax amount: $6,714
      • Date on market: 9/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 34 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $1,106,000

        $1.05M - $1.16M

        $2,347/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/17/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+50%$451/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100604385 Report a problem
        12/21/2023Sold$800,000-5.9%$301/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100402017 Report a problem
        10/30/2023Pending sale$850,000$320/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100402017 Report a problem
        9/22/2023Listed for sale$850,000+106.3%$320/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100402017 Report a problem
        7/15/2015Sold$412,000$155/sqft
        Source: LPRMLS #418144 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,714 +1.8%$767,350 +1.8%
        2024$6,595 $753,670
        2023$6,595 +25.9%$753,670 +25.9%
        2022$5,238 -3.7%$598,600 +0.1%
        2021$5,439 $597,730
        2020$5,439 $597,730
        2019$5,439 +2.7%$597,730 +2.7%
        2018$5,297 +36%$582,090 +36%
        2017$3,896 $428,090
        2015$3,896 +20%$428,090 +5.5%
        2014$3,246 -12.9%$405,720 -9.7%
        2013$3,725 $449,400
        2012-- $449,400
        2011$3,595 $449,400
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28444

        Getting around

        2 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        26 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Bladen Lakes
        • Middle: Elizabethtown
        • High: East Bladen

        Source: Hive MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts