Prime Location for Owner-Occupants or Investors
Whether you are seeking a move-in ready residence or a high-demand investment, this charming home offers exceptional versatility just minutes--and within easy walking distance--to downtown Farmington and the University of Maine at Farmington.
Inside, the home combines classic character with recent updates, featuring fresh interior paint, brand-new upstairs flooring, and newly installed front steps. The main level boasts a bright living room that flows seamlessly into an eat-in kitchen, a full bathroom, and an inviting sunroom. Upstairs, you will find two comfortable bedrooms paired with a versatile sitting area--ideal for a home office, reading nook, or study space. Added conveniences include laundry hookups complete with a new washer and dryer set.
Skip the high cost of college room and board or generate steady rental income in a proven location. Outside, the property features a newly installed driveway for ample off-street parking, plus an additional parking pad right next to the house. Turnkey homes this close to campus and downtown amenities rarely stay on the market long--schedule your showing today!
Active
$279,000
140 Prescott Street, Farmington, ME 04938
2beds
719sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$388/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Eat-in kitchenTwo comfortable bedroomsVersatile sitting areaBrand-new upstairs flooringInviting sunroomFresh interior paint
- 12 days
- 479
- 29
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rizzo Mattson 207-622-9000
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1677131
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Sunroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Shower
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 719
- Total interior livable area: 719 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 719
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.65 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Near Shopping, Near Town, Open Lot, Other, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: FARNMU14L019
- Zoning: Village Resi
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Farmington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $388/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $77,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,667
- Date on market: 8/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000+69.1%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Sold | $165,000+13.8%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Contingent | $145,000$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $145,000-19%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listing removed | $179,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $179,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2013 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Sandy River Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2013 | Listed for rent | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Sandy River Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2012 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Sandy River Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2012 | Listed for rent | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Sandy River Property Management Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,667 +7.8% | $77,700 |
| 2023 | $1,547 +10.6% | $77,700 |
| 2022 | $1,399 -6.2% | $77,700 |
| 2021 | $1,492 | $77,700 |
| 2020 | $1,492 -4.2% | $77,700 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $1,558 +2.1% | $78,000 |
| 2018 | $1,526 -1.9% | $78,000 |
| 2017 | $1,555 +3.4% | $78,000 |
| 2016 | $1,504 +2.6% | $78,000 |
| 2015 | $1,466 +8.9% | $78,000 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $1,346 +10% | $77,700 |
| 2013 | $1,224 -19.9% | $77,700 -15.6% |
| 2012 | $1,529 +3.7% | $92,100 |
| 2011 | $1,475 +4.7% | $92,100 |
| 2009 | $1,409 +0.1% | $92,100 |
| 2008 | $1,407 +11% | $92,100 +15% |
| 2006 | $1,268 | $80,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





