MOTIVATED SELLER! Horse Property less than 5 mi. from Baxter Hospital is ideal for relocating Dr’s! Features include, 4 bedrooms/2.5 baths, 60x80 Horse barn w/3 20x20 stalls, water, elec., updated metal roof, ½ concrete floor, tack area & corral. Outside the barn is RV parking w/elec., water/waste hookups. Spacious home has a fantastic front view of the spring fed stocked pond, 2 add’l lots that add a couple more acres m/l giving property a total of 9.95 acres m/l. This property also has wire/elec. & fencing to lodge the horses, a 40x30 (4 car) heated & cooled garage, Anderson tilt-in windows. Per seller, home/garage roof was installed July of 2024, newly updated/remodeled chefs’ kitchen alone makes a statement with plenty of storage & room for family. This home is a true landmark - a place the community knows & loves. It’s a property that makes an impression the moment you arrive.
For sale
Price cut: $75.9K (7/10)
$859,900
149 Candlewick Ln, Mountain Home, AR 72653
4beds
4,008sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
9.95 Acres Lot
$739,500 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Park-like settingAnderson tilt-in windowsSpacious home
- 185 days
- 278
- 16
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Walker 870-321-9784,
PEGLAR REAL ESTATE GROUP 870-425-4300
Source: Mountain Home MLS,MLS#: 133472
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned, Water Filter
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,008
- Total interior livable area: 4,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 9.95 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00107842401
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Mallard Mdws
Location
- Region: Mountain Home
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $316,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,167
- Date on market: 3/2/2026
Estimated market value
$739,500
$703,000 - $776,000
$2,952/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/10/2026 | Price change | $784,000-8.8%$196/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133542 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2026 | Price change | $859,900+7.6%$215/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133472 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $799,000-11.2%$199/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133542 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,900+125%$225/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #133472 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2021 | Sold | $399,900$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,900$100/sqft |
Source: PEGLAR REAL ESTATE GROUP #120327 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2015 | Listing removed | $399,900$100/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMac Realty #105599 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2015 | Listed for sale | $399,900+14.3%$100/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMAC REALTY #105599 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2013 | Sold | $350,000-12.5%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2013 | Listed for sale | $399,900-11.1%$100/sqft |
Source: GILBERT REALTY CO #101029 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2012 | Listing removed | $449,900$112/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMac Realty East #99063 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2012 | Listed for sale | $449,900-9.1%$112/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 LeMAC EAST #99063 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2009 | Listing removed | $495,000+661.5%$124/sqft |
Source: Arkansas Ozarks Realty Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2009 | Sold | $65,000-86.9%$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2009 | Listed for sale | $495,000+10%$124/sqft |
Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2007 | Sold | $450,000$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,167 -4.4% | $63,380 |
| 2024 | $2,267 -3.2% | $63,380 |
| 2023 | $2,342 -2.1% | $63,380 |
| 2022 | $2,392 +32.9% | $63,380 +27.2% |
| 2021 | $1,800 +1.4% | $49,820 |
| 2020 | $1,775 +4% | $49,820 |
| 2019 | $1,707 +9.7% | $49,820 |
| 2018 | $1,556 +5.5% | $49,820 |
| 2017 | $1,474 | $49,820 +20.3% |
| 2016 | $1,474 +7.2% | $41,400 |
| 2015 | $1,375 | $41,400 |
| 2014 | $1,375 -7% | $41,400 |
| 2013 | $1,478 | $41,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $41,400 -20.3% |
| 2011 | $1,737 | $51,940 |
| 2010 | -- | $51,940 +6.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $48,620 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





