Beautifully renovated and welcoming stone bungalow in a sought after and easy Rhodes College adjacent neighborhood. Generously scaled rooms and a huge front porch, glowing hardwoods and beautiful millwork. You will love the renovated kitchen and the private Primary Suite! Replaced windows!!! Two car garage with a studio space attached.
For sale
$379,000
1976 Lyndale Ave, Memphis, TN 38107
3beds
2,052sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1925
0.34 Acres Lot
$370,200 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Huge front porchGlowing hardwoodsTwo car garageBeautiful millworkStudio space attachedRenovated kitchenReplaced windows
- 48 days
- 361
- 45
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David D Da Ponte,
Sowell, Realtors 901-278-4380
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10230730
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Attic
Primary bedroom
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Separate Breakfast Room, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connections
- Area: 153
- Dimensions: 9 x 17
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 351
- Dimensions: 13 x 27
Basement
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Office
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Radiator
Cooling
- Central Air, Window Unit(s), Dual, 220 Wiring
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- 1 or More BR Down, Primary Up, Split Bedroom Plan, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Double Vanity Bath, Full Bath Down, Smooth Ceiling, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 1 Bath, Laundry Room, Primary Bedroom, 1 Bath, Storage, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Presently Inoperative, Decorative, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1.2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 49 x 150
- Features: Level, Professionally Landscaped, Historic District
Details
- Parcel number: 036077 00016C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Stone
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1925
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lyndale Terr
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,403
- Price range: $379K - $379K
- Date on market: 9/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$370,200
$352,000 - $389,000
$2,301/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,000+26.3%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Sold | $300,000-9.1%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $329,900$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $329,900-1.8%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $335,900+234.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/1995 | Sold | $100,500$49/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,402 -14.5% | $83,525 +6.8% |
| 2024 | $5,150 +8.1% | $78,200 |
| 2023 | $4,764 | $78,200 |
| 2022 | -- | $78,200 |
| 2021 | -- | $78,200 +28% |
| 2020 | $1,953 | $61,100 |
| 2019 | $1,953 -21.1% | $61,100 |
| 2018 | $2,475 -45.1% | $61,100 |
| 2017 | $4,510 +172.1% | $61,100 +25.3% |
| 2016 | $1,658 +6.6% | $48,750 |
| 2014 | $1,555 | $48,750 |
| 2013 | -- | $48,750 |
| 2012 | -- | $48,750 |
| 2011 | -- | $48,750 |
| 2010 | -- | $48,750 -16.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $58,425 +30.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $44,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $44,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $44,900 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $44,000 +64.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $26,675 |
| 2003 | -- | $26,675 |
| 2002 | -- | $26,675 |
| 2001 | -- | $26,675 -7.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $28,875 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment



