Welcome to 2278 State Route 370 in Cato! This spacious, move-in-ready home sits on approximately 4.29 acres and offers plenty of room inside and out. With 6 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and approximately 2,194 square feet of living space, this home is ready for its next owners to move in and make it their own with minimal work needed.
Inside, you’ll find generously sized rooms and a flexible layout with plenty of possibilities. The primary suite features its own private bathroom and a large walk-in closet, while convenient first-floor laundry makes everyday living easier. With six bedrooms, there’s ample space for bedrooms, a home office, playroom, hobby room, or guest space.
Outside, enjoy over four acres with plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, pets, recreation, or simply relaxing and enjoying the peaceful country setting. A two-car garage provides additional parking and storage.
If you’re looking for a home that offers space, acreage, and the ability to move in without taking on extensive renovations, this property is ready to welcome you. Come see all that 2278 State Route 370 has to offer!
Pending
Price cut: $19K (9/25)
$210,900
2278 State Route 370, Cato, NY 13033
6beds
2,194sqft
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1916
4.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large walk-in closetPeaceful country settingConvenient first-floor laundryGenerously sized roomsSpacious move-in-ready homeFlexible layoutOver four acres
- 37 days
- 574
- 48
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sun Harvest Realty, Inc. 315-564-5164,
Eugene B. Gauger Jr. 315-564-5164
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1713340
Originating MLS: Syracuse
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Appliances Negotiable, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Bar, Air Filtration, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,194
- Total interior livable area: 2,194 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Storage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Dirt Driveway, Gravel Driveway
Lot
- Size: 4.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 632 x 280
- Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 05248904500000010010020000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1916
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Town/Cato
Location
- Region: Cato
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,426
- Date on market: 9/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/30/2026 | Pending sale | $210,900$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2026 | Price change | $210,900-8.3%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900+44.1%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2025 | Sold | $159,574+209.3%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2019 | Sold | $51,600$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $94,000 +108.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $44,999 |
| 2021 | -- | $44,999 |
| 2020 | -- | $44,999 -30.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $65,000 -30.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2017 | $549 | $94,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $94,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $94,000 +23.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $76,000 +16.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $65,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $65,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $65,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $65,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13033
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Cato-Meridian Elementary
- Middle: Cato-Meridian Middle
- High: Cato-Meridian Senior High
- District: Cato-Meridian
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




