Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $139,900

    255 Carlisle Ave, Lexington, KY 40505

    3beds
    1,210sqft
    : 
    $1,018/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    6,926 Square Feet Lot
    $137,900 Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Off-street parkingCovered front porch
    NEW PHOTOS COMING SOON! Welcome to 255 Carlisle Avenue! This charming home offers a great opportunity for first-time buyers, those looking to downsize, or investors seeking to add to their portfolio. Featuring a covered front porch, off-street parking, and a convenient Lexington location with easy access to downtown, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Whether you're looking for a place to call home or your next investment opportunity, this property is full of potential. Schedule your showing today!
    9 days
    517
    22

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deborah S Adams 859-983-9501,

    Home Forward,

    Cody Meredith 859-396-6079,

    Home Forward

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26028141MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,210
      • Total interior livable area: 1,210 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,210
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Garage Faces Rear
      Features
      • Levels: One
      Lot
      • Size: 6,926 Square Feet
      • Features: Many Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13611500

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: New Circle
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lexington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $116/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $84,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,050
      • Date on market: 10/12/2026

        Estimated market value

        $137,900

        $131,000 - $145,000

        $1,507/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/15/2026Pending sale$139,900$116/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26028141 Report a problem
        10/12/2026Listed for sale$139,900+133.2%$116/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26028141 Report a problem
        10/21/2020Listing removed$895$1/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Legacy Group #20020341 Report a problem
        10/1/2020Listed for rent$895$1/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Legacy Group #20020341 Report a problem
        5/29/2020Listing removed$895$1/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Greater Lexington #20008402 Report a problem
        4/29/2020Listed for rent$895$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
        3/25/2020Sold$60,000+33.3%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/28/2019Sold$45,000$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,050 $84,900
        2024$1,050 +41.5%$84,900 +41.5%
        2023$742 -3.2%$60,000
        2022$766 $60,000
        2021$766 +33.3%$60,000 +33.3%
        2020$575 +500%$45,000 -3.8%
        2019$96 -18.5%$46,800
        2018$118 +4.9%$46,800
        2017$112 $46,800 +37.6%
        2015-- $34,000
        2014-- --
        2012-- $34,000
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $2,600
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: North Limestone

        Getting around

        69 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        50 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Arlington
        • Middle: Bryan Station
        • High: Bryan Station

        Source: Imagine MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts