BUYER INCENTIVE PACKAGE! With an acceptable offer, seller will contribute up to $5,000 toward the buyer's allowable closing costs, prepaid expenses and/or interest-rate buydown and will provide a seller-paid 14-month home warranty through the seller-selected provider. Qualified buyers financing through the participating lender may also be eligible for a separate lender credit of up to $2,000, subject to lender approval, loan-program eligibility and lender terms. Buyers may use the lender of their choice; use of the participating lender is not required to purchase the property. Income-producing investment property with a stable tenant already in place. This tenant-occupied single-family rental offers immediate rental income from closing with no lease-up period required. Located in an established Macon neighborhood with convenient access to I-75, Mercer University Drive, shopping, schools, and major employment centers, the property benefits from strong rental fundamentals that support long-term investor ownership. Whether you're purchasing your first rental or adding to an existing portfolio, this property offers operational simplicity through an existing tenancy and the opportunity to acquire a performing asset without the uncertainty of finding a new tenant after closing. Investor inquiries are encouraged. Financial information available upon request.
Active
Price cut: $14.9K (9/24)
$170,000
2809 Cherry Ave, Macon, GA 31204
3beds
1,431sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1944
9,147 Square Feet Lot
$165,000 Zestimate®
$119/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 92 days
- 446
- 26
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andrew Beall 706-580-0858,
Southern Classic Realtors
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10804139
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Other
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range (Combo)
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Other
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,431
- Total interior livable area: 1,431 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,431
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 9,147 Square Feet
- Features: None
Details
- Parcel number: O0820001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1944
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Napier
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Macon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $119/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $117,807
- Annual tax amount: $1,149
- Date on market: 7/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 92 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$165,000
$157,000 - $173,000
$1,141/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/24/2026 | Price change | $170,000-8.1%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2026 | Price change | $184,900-5.1%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2026 | Price change | $194,900-2.5%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+0.2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Listing removed | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Listing removed | $199,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,500+398.8%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2024 | Sold | $40,000+211.2%$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Sold | $12,855$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $47,123 -0.6% |
| 2025 | $923 -68.5% | $47,424 +43.7% |
| 2024 | $2,933 +291.5% | $32,993 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $749 -69.9% | $29,502 +68.1% |
| 2022 | $2,493 +294.7% | $17,555 +5.6% |
| 2021 | $632 +3.7% | $16,624 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $609 -8.8% | $15,692 -8% |
| 2019 | $668 -0.8% | $17,065 -5.1% |
| 2018 | $674 -37.5% | $17,978 |
| 2017 | $1,078 +6.7% | $17,978 +0% |
| 2016 | $1,010 +8.3% | $17,977 |
| 2015 | $933 +6% | $17,977 |
| 2014 | $880 | $17,977 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $576 +3532.9% | $70,547 +144.1% |
| 2008 | $16 | $28,900 |
| 2007 | $16 -46.1% | $28,900 +150% |
| 2006 | $29 +85.4% | $11,560 |
| 2005 | $16 | $11,560 |
| 2004 | -- | $11,560 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,560 |
| 2002 | -- | $11,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31204
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Middle: Weaver
- High: Westside
Source: GAMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.








