Welcome home to this inviting 1,234-square-foot bungalow offering comfortable living and a functional layout. The open-concept kitchen, dining, and living room create a warm, welcoming space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A beautiful fireplace with a built-in mantle serves as a stunning focal point in the living room. The main floor features two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and convenient main-floor laundry. The basement offers an additional bathroom and potential for extra living space to suit your needs. A double attached garage provides plenty of room for parking and storage. Enjoy relaxing outdoors on the nice backyard patio, all situated in a peaceful neighborhood. This home offers comfort, convenience, and a wonderful place to call your own! This seller is also offering $5000 cash back at closing for basement renovations!
For sale
$210,000
310 S Randall St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
2beds
2baths
1,234sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1940
9,147 Square Feet Lot
$199,900 Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Convenient main-floor laundryNice backyard patio
- 12 days
- 229
- 12
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelli Docker,
Sieperda/Foltz Ins. & Real Est
Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR,MLS#: 834839
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining, Kitchen, Bedroom, Laundry, Full Bath
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener: None
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Built-in Features
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Block
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,234
- Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,234
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 9,147 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Level, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 350000102200000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rock Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,220
- Annual tax amount: $2,290
- Price range: $210K - $210K
- Date on market: 10/2/2026
- Inclusions: Refrigerator Stove/Oven Microwave Dishwasher Washer Dryer
Estimated market value
$199,900
$190,000 - $210,000
$1,211/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $210,000+82.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2015 | Sold | $115,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,220 +5.6% | $175,220 +12.6% |
| 2024 | $2,102 +8.7% | $155,680 -0.2% |
| 2023 | $1,934 -1% | $156,010 +25.5% |
| 2022 | $1,954 -0.6% | $124,360 |
| 2021 | $1,966 -3.3% | $124,360 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,034 -5.3% | $113,020 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $2,148 +10.7% | $110,540 -1.1% |
| 2018 | $1,940 -8% | $111,740 +11.6% |
| 2017 | $2,108 +8.7% | $100,110 |
| 2016 | $1,940 +2% | $100,110 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $1,902 +34.9% | $96,175 +25.6% |
| 2014 | $1,410 +1013.6% | $76,545 |
| 2013 | $127 -90.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,328 +0.3% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,324 +3% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,286 +17.3% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,096 -2.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,120 -1.4% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,136 +56% | -- |
| 2005 | $728 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 51246
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Central Lyon
- Middle: Central Lyon
- High: Central Lyon
Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







