**Rare Ranch-Style Opportunity on an Expansive 27,000 Sq. Ft. Lot!** Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and versatility in this charming 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offering 1,839 sq. ft. of living space and room to create the lifestyle you’ve always wanted. Ideal for those seeking extra land, outdoor living, or space for farm animals, this property offers endless possibilities for homeowners, hobbyists, and those looking for a more private setting. The inviting open floor plan features a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, abundant cabinet storage, a cozy living room with fireplace, and a primary suite with a private en-suite bathroom and French doors opening to the backyard patio. Recent updates include newer flooring, newer central AC/heat, and exterior paint for added comfort and peace of mind.
Enjoy year-round entertaining in the expansive backyard featuring a large patio, gazebo, and generous cemented area perfect for family gatherings, outdoor dining, hobbies, or relaxing under the stars. The oversized lot provides ample room for gardening, recreational activities, additional outdoor amenities, or creating your own private retreat.
Additional conveniences include direct access to an attached garage with laundry area, RV parking with a security gate, and plenty of space for vehicles, toys, or storage. Whether you’re looking for room to grow, space for animals, or a home that offers flexibility for your family’s needs, this rare ranch-style property delivers comfort, functionality, and endless outdoor potential. Don’t miss this unique opportunity to own a home where you can truly enjoy the freedom of space and the lifestyle you’ve been looking for!
For sale
Listed by: Luxury Collective • Grace Elias • Contact: 818-744-6128
Price cut: $11K (9/1)
$499,000
40196 177th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591
4beds
1,839sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.62 Acres Lot
$497,700 Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 73 days
- 148
- 13
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Grace Elias DRE #01917488 818-744-6128,
Luxury Collective
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26164129
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Tub Shower
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
Features
- Primary Suite
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,839 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Boat, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Paved, RV Potential, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: FRONT
- Patio & porch: None
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.62 Acres
- Features: Desert Back
Details
- Parcel number: 3072018010
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights
Location
- Region: Palmdale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $419,175
- Date on market: 8/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 73 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: PERSONAL ITEMS, REFRIGERATOR, WASHER & DRYER
Estimated market value
$497,700
$473,000 - $523,000
$3,144/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/1/2026 | Price change | $499,000-2.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $510,000+29.1%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2023 | Sold | $395,000$215/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2023 | Contingent | $395,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $395,000+119.4%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Listing removed | $1,595$1/sqft |
Source: Real Property Management Traditions Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,595+6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Real Property Management Antelope Valley Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2018 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Real Property Management Antelope Valley - Property # 459847 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Real Property Management Antelope Valley - Property # 459847 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2016 | Sold | $180,000-16.3%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2016 | Listing removed | $215,000$117/sqft |
Source: Carrington Real Estate Service #CV16064411 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2016 | Listed for sale | $215,000+264.4%$117/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2015 | Sold | $59,000+29%$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2015 | Sold | $45,739-19.3%$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2012 | Sold | $56,700-81.7%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2006 | Sold | $310,000+342.9%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2000 | Sold | $70,000-3.7%$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2000 | Sold | $72,656$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2000 | Sold | $72,656+6.8%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/1999 | Sold | $68,000+90%$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/1998 | Sold | $35,793$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $419,175 +2% |
| 2025 | $5,232 +4.9% | $410,957 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,987 +87.8% | $402,900 +100.7% |
| 2023 | $2,655 +1.5% | $200,788 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,616 +2.3% | $196,852 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,557 +2.4% | $192,994 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,497 | $191,016 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,497 +4.4% | $187,271 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,392 | $183,600 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,392 +1.8% | $180,000 +205.1% |
| 2016 | $2,350 +44.8% | $59,000 -49.5% |
| 2015 | $1,623 +24.4% | $116,889 +28.4% |
| 2014 | $1,304 | $91,010 -3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $94,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $94,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $94,300 -10% |
| 2009 | -- | $104,800 -58.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $251,900 -20.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $316,200 +304.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $78,162 |
| 2005 | -- | $78,162 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $75,129 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $73,753 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $72,307 +4.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $69,360 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






