Investment opportunity in the heart of Mountain View! This 4 bedroom 4 bath was used as a nightly rental with exterior access to each room. This property offers potential for investors or buyers looking to own a vacation property in Arkansas's Folk Music Capital. Conveniently located near the historic downtown square, shopping, dining, and local attractions, this home is well positioned for short term rental income or personal use. Property is being sold as is, where is with no warranties expressed or implied.
Active
Est. $299,000
406 Cedar Ave, Mountain View, AR 72560
4beds
2,224sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 39 days
- 288
- 13
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brittany Mitchell 870-615-4285,
Re/Max Edge Realty 870-269-4300,
Lee Ann Thomas 870-213-8224,
Re/Max Edge Realty
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26029807
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: None
Dining room
- Features: None
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: None
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Wood Ceiling, 4 Bedrooms Same Level
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Logs Present, Two
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,224
- Total interior livable area: 2,224 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Four Car or More
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.85 Acres
- Features: Level, Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 80000018000
- Special conditions: In Foreclosure
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Country
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: WHITEWATER
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mountain View
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,068
- Date on market: 7/22/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,076/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/14/2026 | Sold | $200,000-39.4%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listing removed | $330,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $330,000-26.7%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000+36.4%$202/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2023 | Sold | $330,000-17.3%$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2022 | Listing removed | $399,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Price change | $399,000-5.9%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2022 | Price change | $424,000-8.6%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $464,000+107.6%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Sold | $223,500-16.9%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2019 | Pending sale | $269,000$121/sqft |
Source: Jones Realty #17000107 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2017 | Listed for sale | $269,000$121/sqft |
Source: Jones Realty #17000107 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2017 | Listing removed | $269,000$121/sqft |
Source: Jones Realty #17000107 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $269,000+25.1%$121/sqft |
Source: Jones Realty #17000107 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2014 | Listing removed | $215,000$97/sqft |
Source: Jones Realty #10384409 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2014 | Listed for sale | $215,000$97/sqft |
Source: Jones Realty #10384409 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,068 | $28,100 |
| 2024 | $1,068 | $28,100 |
| 2023 | $1,068 | $28,100 |
| 2022 | $1,068 | $28,100 |
| 2021 | $1,068 +9.8% | $28,100 +9.8% |
| 2020 | $973 | $25,590 |
| 2019 | $973 | $25,590 |
| 2018 | $973 | $25,590 |
| 2017 | $973 | $25,590 |
| 2016 | -- | $25,590 -8.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $28,060 +15.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $24,360 |
| 2013 | -- | $24,360 |
| 2012 | -- | $24,360 +14.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $21,260 -4.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,240 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website






