If you are searching for unobstructed views of the entire Missoula Valley, look no further. Welcome to 4607 Hillview Way, where this extraordinary property offers a rare combination of privacy, space, natural beauty and acreage to hike on. Backing to approximately 16 acres of common area, this property enjoys a sense of openness and serenity, creating a peaceful feel while remaining conveniently close to all that Missoula has to offer. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining, this six-bedroom, three-bathroom home features a versatile floor plan filled with natural light and stunning views. The exterior brick provides the timeless, classic feel while knowing it was built to last. The inviting kitchen, where abundant windows frame the surrounding landscape and bring the beauty of Montana indoors is open and allows for entertaining yet cozy for a dinner just for two. Adjacent to the kitchen is the living room that serves as a warm and welcoming gathering space, highlighted by a classic brick gas fireplace that adds timeless charm and comfort. Sliding doors from both the kitchen and living room open to a newly constructed Trex deck, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor connection. Whether hosting friends and family, enjoying a morning coffee, or taking in Montana’s spectacular sunsets, this outdoor living space provides the perfect setting to appreciate the property's remarkable surroundings and views. Stairs lead directly to the backyard, offering easy access to the expansive outdoor area and the picturesque backdrop beyond. The main level also features a spacious laundry room complete with a utility sink and extensive countertop space, making daily tasks both practical and convenient. A formal dining room and separate sitting room provide additional flexibility for entertaining, working from home, or creating dedicated relaxation spaces, while a convenient half-bath completes the level. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms offer comfortable accommodations for family and guests. The private primary suite serves as a peaceful space featuring its own full bathroom and dual closets for ample storage. Each additional bedroom provides large closets and bigger rooms, ensuring comfort for everyone. The daylight lower level significantly expands the home's living possibilities, offering additional bedrooms, a large recreation and entertainment area and storage space for seasonal items, hobbies, and household essentials. Whether utilized as a media room, game room, guest quarters, or multi-generational living space, the lower level offers exceptional versatility. Adding to the home's appeal is an attached triple-car garage, providing ample room for vehicles, equipment, and storage. Additional outdoor parking space accommodates recreational vehicles, trailers, and all the toys needed to fully enjoy Montana’s outdoor lifestyle. It is hard to find a triple car garage plus additional space to store your toys in Missoula, yet this property offers all of that plus more! Surrounded by stunning scenery and conveniently located near recreational trails and outdoor amenities, this remarkable property offers a rare opportunity to experience the best of Missoula living. With its views, privacy, generous living spaces, and thoughtful design, this is truly a one-of-a-kind home that must be experienced to be fully appreciated.
Active
$1,279,000
4607 Hillview Way, Missoula, MT 59803
6beds
5,090sqft
Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
0.86 Acres Lot
$1,226,600 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
Classic brick gas fireplaceSurrounded by stunning sceneryInviting kitchenFormal dining room
- 88 days
- 436
- 8
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachael Orizotti Rixford 406-490-9319,
Burke Orizotti Real Estate Inc
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30072358
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Fireplace, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Daylight,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,090 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,738
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Mountain(s), Residential, Valley
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Ground, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 04209305222160000
- Zoning description: 1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Multi-Level,Tri-Level
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Park
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $100 annually
- HOA name: Mountainview Estates
Location
- Region: Missoula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $972,415
- Annual tax amount: $9,684
- Date on market: 6/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,226,600
$1.17M - $1.29M
$4,836/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,279,000-11.7%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2026 | Listing removed | $1,449,000$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $1,449,000-3.1%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $1,495,000-2%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listing removed | $4,295$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,525,000+190.5%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $4,295-4.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Price change | $4,495-2.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Price change | $4,595-2.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Listed for rent | $4,695+4.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listing removed | $4,495$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2024 | Price change | $4,495-10%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Listed for rent | $4,995$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2016 | Pending sale | $524,900$103/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Missoula #20160472 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2016 | Price change | $524,900-4.5%$103/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS WESTERN MT #20160472 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2015 | Price change | $549,900-1.6%$108/sqft |
Source: ERA Lambros Real Estate #20155223 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2014 | Price change | $559,000-6.6%$110/sqft |
Source: Glacier Sotheby's International Realty #20145415 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2014 | Listed for sale | $598,500+0.1%$118/sqft |
Source: Lambros Real Estate ERA #20142742 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2013 | Listing removed | $598,000$117/sqft |
Source: Prudential Montana Real Estate #20134288 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2013 | Listed for sale | $598,000$117/sqft |
Source: Prudential Montana Real Estate #20134288 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,446 -10.6% | $952,600 +13.5% |
| 2024 | $9,444 +7.1% | $838,949 -0.8% |
| 2023 | $8,819 +5.2% | $845,654 +22.8% |
| 2022 | $8,381 +2.5% | $688,752 |
| 2021 | $8,180 +14.7% | $688,752 +17.3% |
| 2020 | $7,133 -2.5% | $587,000 |
| 2019 | $7,313 +2.1% | $587,000 +12% |
| 2018 | $7,159 +1.6% | $523,900 |
| 2017 | $7,045 -1.9% | $523,900 -6.1% |
| 2016 | $7,179 +10.3% | $557,800 |
| 2015 | $6,508 +1.4% | $557,800 +80.1% |
| 2014 | $6,416 +9.7% | $309,801 +3% |
| 2013 | $5,846 +0.4% | $300,709 +3.5% |
| 2012 | $5,825 | $290,676 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $388,288 |
| 2007 | -- | $388,288 |
| 2006 | -- | $388,288 |
| 2005 | -- | $388,288 |
| 2004 | -- | $388,288 |
| 2003 | -- | $388,288 +15.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $336,689 |
| 2000 | -- | $336,689 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





