Positioned on nearly 16 acres in a highly accessible Inver Grove Heights location, this exceptional property offers a rare blend of privacy, natural beauty, and future development potential. Currently improved with a well-maintained mid-century modern one-owner home, the true value lies in the land and its flexibility for residential use.
Zoned E-2 Estate District, the site presents strong possibilities for residential development, estate lots, or a private retreat setting. Buyers are encouraged to verify development options with the city.
Enjoy the quiet of country living while staying remarkably connected — just minutes to I-494, Hwy 62, and US-52, placing you roughly 12 minutes from downtown St. Paul, 15 minutes from MSP Airport, and about 25 minutes to downtown Minneapolis.
Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate immediate access to the nearby Salem Hills/Harmon Park preserve featuring native prairie, walking trails, and a professionally designed 4+ mile mountain bike course. A 27-hole public golf course is also located just over a mile away.
A rare opportunity to secure sizeable acreage in a close-in metro location with long-term upside and lifestyle appeal.
Listing Agent is related to the Seller(s). Relationship disclosed in accordance with MLS and agency requirements.
Active
Price cut: $100K (8/25)
$1,900,000
6182 S Robert Trl, Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
--beds
--baths
15.68Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in 1959
15.68 Acres Lot
$1,234,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quiet of country livingNative prairieWalking trails
- 236 days
- 126
- 6
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brandon Michael Foster 651-338-8771,
Pemberton RE
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7024208
Facts & features
Interior
Features
- Has basement: No
Property
Lot
- Size: 15.68 Acres
- Dimensions: 35 x 40 x 60 x 90 x 121 x 221 x 419 x 515 x 1025 x 1269
- Features: Tree Coverage - Light, Tree Coverage - Medium
- Topography: Gently Rolling,High Ground,Hilly,Meadow,Pasture,Rolling,Solar Oriented,Walkout
Details
- Parcel number: 200050030010
- Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family,Residential-Single Family
- Wooded area: 588060
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Oil Available, Oil Connected, Private Septic Available, Private Well Available, Shared Septic Connected, Shared Well Connected, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: No
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Inver Grove Heights
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $1,211,300
- Annual tax amount: $9,380
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Inclusions: For Sale Sign
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
$1,234,800
$852,000 - $1.68M
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/25/2026 | Price change | $1,900,000-5% |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $2,000,000-9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $2,200,000-8.3% |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $2,400,000-7.7% |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,600,000+57.6% |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Sold | $1,650,000-8.1% |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2022 | Pending sale | $1,795,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000-0.3% |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,800,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,800,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2017 | Listing removed | $1,990 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,990 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2013 | Listing removed | $1,990 |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2013 | Listed for rent | $1,990 |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,280 +3.7% | $1,211,300 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $14,728 +24.1% | $1,165,600 +13.1% |
| 2023 | $11,868 +20% | $1,030,800 +17% |
| 2022 | $9,894 +5.5% | $881,000 +13.1% |
| 2021 | $9,380 +5.4% | $779,000 +6.3% |
| 2020 | $8,898 +5.3% | $732,600 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $8,448 | $697,200 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $8,448 -0.4% | $657,100 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $8,483 +2.4% | $632,300 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $8,287 +5.3% | $598,700 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $7,872 +1.1% | $593,800 +4.6% |
| 2014 | $7,785 +0.2% | $567,900 +6.2% |
| 2013 | $7,772 +14.3% | $534,800 |
| 2012 | $6,803 -5.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $7,179 +2.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $7,033 -4.1% | -- |
| 2009 | $7,333 +16.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $6,312 +22.3% | -- |
| 2007 | $5,159 +13% | -- |
| 2006 | $4,567 +28.5% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,554 +1.6% | -- |
| 2003 | $3,499 +18.7% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,949 -25% | -- |
| 2001 | $3,932 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website




