Behind gates at the end of a private lane, Sweetmarsh Farm is a beautifully designed Modern Farmhouse where thoughtful architecture, sophisticated interiors, and the natural beauty of the Santa Ynez Valley come together.
Set on approximately one landscaped acre beneath mature oaks, the 2021 custom-built residence spans approximately 3,300 square feet and pairs timeless farmhouse architecture with warm, beautifully considered interiors. Cedar siding, vaulted ceilings, wide-plank hardwood floors, designer lighting, and carefully selected finishes create a home that feels both elevated and inviting.
Designed with entertaining in mind, generous living and dining spaces center around a cozy gas fireplace and walls of glass doors that open to the grounds. The four-bedroom, four-bath reside features a spacious main-level primary suite with a beautifully appointed bath and generous walk-in closet, while the guest rooms are distinguished by designer wallpaper, custom window treatments, and expansive garden views.
At the heart of the home, the kitchen is both stylish and highly functional, featuring premium appliances, extensive cabinetry, a full-height handmade Zellige tile backsplash, and a substantial waterfall-edge island illuminated by Amber Interiors pendants. An adjoining walk-in pantry, dedicated mudroom, and laundry area provide thoughtful storage and everyday convenience.
Glass doors open to a covered veranda overlooking the lush grounds, extending the living spaces outdoors for al fresco dining, morning coffee, or evenings spent beneath the canopy of mature oaks. The landscaped setting offers a beautiful backdrop for both quiet moments and memorable gatherings.
An expansive motor court and finished detached three-car garage provide generous parking, storage, and flexibility for recreational equipment, hobbies, or additional workspace.
Private and peaceful yet wonderfully connected, Sweetmarsh Farm is just minutes from the wineries, restaurants, boutiques, and small-town charm of Santa Ynez Valley Wine Country. Equally compelling as a full-time residence or weekend escape, this is a special property that captures the warmth, character, and effortless appeal of Valley living.
Active
$3,350,000
850 Sienna Way, Solvang, CA 93463
4beds
3,353sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
1 Acres Lot
$3,204,800 Zestimate®
$999/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 43 days
- 251
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Drammer 01209580,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties,
Cammy Pinoli 02074002 805-452-9725,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 26-3256
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Other
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,353
- Total interior livable area: 3,353 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other, Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Lawn
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level, Cul-De-Sac
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 141211046
- Zoning: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Meter In
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Solvang
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $999/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,597,836
- Date on market: 9/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Exclusions: Other
Estimated market value
$3,204,800
$3.04M - $3.37M
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,350,000+39.6%$999/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2022 | Sold | $2,400,000+788.9%$716/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2018 | Sold | $270,000-22.6%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2015 | Listing removed | $349,000$104/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Santa Ynez Valley Brokerage #1038929 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $349,000-6.9%$104/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Santa Ynez Valley Brokerage #1038929 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listed for sale | $375,000$112/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - #1038929 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2014 | Listing removed | $375,000$112/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - #1038929 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2013 | Price change | $375,000+7.1%$112/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - #1038929 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2013 | Listed for sale | $350,000-6.7%$104/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - #1038929 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2012 | Listing removed | $375,000$112/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty #162365 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2011 | Listed for sale | $375,000-8.5%$112/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty #162365 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2011 | Listing removed | $410,000$122/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty #162365 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2011 | Listed for sale | $410,000+9.3%$122/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty #162365 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2010 | Listed for sale | $375,000+9.2%$112/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty #162365 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2002 | Sold | $343,500+108.2%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/1999 | Sold | $165,000$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $2,597,836 +2% |
| 2025 | $28,500 +2% | $2,546,899 +2% |
| 2024 | $27,947 +3.8% | $2,496,960 +4% |
| 2023 | $26,921 -0.1% | $2,400,000 +30.9% |
| 2022 | $26,940 +201% | $1,833,818 +150.4% |
| 2021 | $8,949 +118.5% | $732,253 +100.4% |
| 2020 | $4,095 +35.5% | $365,400 +35.3% |
| 2019 | $3,021 -10.8% | $270,000 -10.3% |
| 2018 | $3,388 +4.6% | $301,000 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $3,240 +7% | $287,000 +5.1% |
| 2016 | $3,030 +16.1% | $273,000 +5% |
| 2015 | $2,609 | $260,000 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $2,609 | $248,000 +21.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $204,000 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $200,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





