Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
Special offer

SYMBOL Scotts Addition

1814 Highpoint Ave, Richmond, VA 23230

Information
  • Special offer! LIMITED TIME MOVE-IN SPECIAL! 1 MONTH FREE UPFRONT ON ALL HOMES IF MOVE-IN BY 10/31! *applies to 13+ month lease terms
  • Apartment building
    1-2 beds
    Pet-friendly
    Other parking
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 1423
    1 bd, 1 ba
    775
    Nov 7
    $1,550
    Unit 1333
    1 bd, 1 ba
    773
    Dec 9
    $1,550
    Unit 1112
    1 bd, 1.5 ba
    784
    Now
    $1,689
    Unit 2133
    1 bd, 1.5 ba
    784
    Now
    $1,689
    Unit 1305
    1 bd, 1 ba
    942
    Nov 17
    $1,749
    Unit 2127
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,162
    Oct 17
    $2,200
    Unit 2313
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,130
    Dec 31
    $2,200
    Unit 2104
    2 bd, 2.5 ba
    1,154
    Now
    $2,282
    Unit 1101
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,162
    Now
    $2,282

    What's special

    Swimming pool
    Cool down on hot days
    This building features access to a pool. Less than 15% of buildings in Richmond have this amenity.
    SYMBOL Scott's Addition, An icon in elevated, modern living. We've built one of the most exciting living experiences possible, right here in the heart of one of Richmond's most exciting and dynamic neighborhoods. The good times just got started in Scott's Addition, and we can't wait for you to be a part of it. Obsessively designed, engineered, and built so that you can take it easy with the LARGEST GREEN SPACE in Scott's Addition for you and your furry friend. Extended Self-Guided Touring Hours Available from 8 am-8 pm, seven days a week. Visit our website to book a Tour24 tour!

    Property map

    Tap on any highlighted unit to view details on availability and pricing

    Use ctrl + scroll to zoom the map

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Community Rooms
    • Business Center: Apple I Mac Station
    • Fitness Center: Fitness Studio W/ Peloton Bike
    • Lounge: Billiards
    • Pet Washing Station
    Other
    • In Unit: Full-Size Washer/Dryer
    • Swimming Pool: Resort Style Pool
    Outdoor common areas
    • Barbecue: Community Gas Grill/BBQ Area
    • Rooftop Deck: Rooftop Deck Grilling
    Security
    • Controlled Access
    Services & facilities
    • Bicycle Storage
    • Package Service: Secure Package Access
    • Pet Park: Bark Park
    • Storage Space: Private Storage Units

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dryer
    • Washer: Breweries & Restaurants In WD
    Flooring
    • Tile: Tile Flooring In Bath
    Other
    • Custom Hardwood Cabinets
    • Full Plank
    • GE Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Heart Of Scotts Addition Local
    • Light Filled Open Floor Plans
    • Modern Granite In Kitchen
    • Modern Plank Flooring
    • Oversized Closets
    • Patio Balcony: Spacious Balconies/ Patios*
    • Pet Friendly!
    • Professional On-Site Mgmt
    • Upgraded Plank Flooring Throughout
    • Upgraded Two-Toned Paint Color Scheme

    Policies

    Parking
    • Other
    • Surface Lot
    Lease terms
    • Available months 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15

    Pet essentials

    Skip to the end of the carousel
    • DogsAllowed
      Number allowed2
      Monthly dog rent$50
      One-time dog fee$300 – $400
    • CatsAllowed
      Number allowed2
      Monthly cat rent$50
      One-time cat fee$300 – $400
    Skip to the beginning of the carousel
    Additional details
    Please contact the Management Office for complete Pet Policy information. We welcome one or two pets per apartment. A $300 Non-Refundable Pet Fee Applies for the 1st Pet, and a $100 Non-Refundable Pet Fee for the 2nd Pet. Pet Rent is $25 per month per pet. Pets over 50 LBS are welcome on the first floor only.
    Pet amenities
    Pet Park: Bark Park

    Special Features

    • 24 Hr. Emergency Maintenance
    • Availability 24 Hours: Car Charging Station
    • Breweries And Distilleries
    • Courtyard
    • Fire Pit
    • Fitness Training & Aktiv TV
    • Monthly Resident Events
    • Uncovered Reserved Parking

    Neighborhood: Scott's Addition

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Somewhat Walkable
     / 100
    Some Transit
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Richmond

    George W. Carver Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 1.6 miles
    1/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    Student Progress Rating
    1/10
    Albert Hill Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 1 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10
    Thomas Jefferson High School
    Grades 9-12 • 1 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    College Readiness Rating
    5/10

    Living in Richmond

    • Community Vibe
      The friendly atmosphere fosters a strong sense of community, with events that engage residents and celebrate local culture.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse selection of restaurants and cafes showcases the local culinary talent and offers something for every palate.
    • Family Vibes
      The neighborhood features family-friendly parks and recreational areas that encourage community bonding.
    • Green Spaces
      Abundant parks and green areas provide residents with plenty of opportunities for leisure and outdoor fun.

    The 23230 area offers a vibrant lifestyle with a mix of urban convenience and suburban charm. Residents can enjoy a variety of parks, including the beautiful Libbie Mill-Midtown Park, perfect for outdoor activities and family outings. The dining scene is diverse, with local favorites like the popular Café Caturra and various eateries providing a taste of the area's culinary delights. The community has a friendly atmosphere, with events and festivals that bring neighbors together throughout the year. With a median rent of approximately $1,800, the rental price range typically falls between $1,200 and $2,500, making it accessible for various budgets.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of SYMBOL Scotts Addition?

    SYMBOL Scotts Addition has a walk score of 63, it's somewhat walkable.

    What is the transit score of SYMBOL Scotts Addition?

    SYMBOL Scotts Addition has a transit score of 43, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to SYMBOL Scotts Addition?

    The schools assigned to SYMBOL Scotts Addition include George W. Carver Elementary School, Albert Hill Middle School, and Thomas Jefferson High School.

    Does SYMBOL Scotts Addition have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, SYMBOL Scotts Addition has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is SYMBOL Scotts Addition in?

    SYMBOL Scotts Addition is in the Scott's Addition neighborhood in Richmond, VA.

    What are SYMBOL Scotts Addition's policies on pets?

    A maximum of 2 cats are allowed per unit. This building has a pet fee ranging from $300 to $400 for cats. This building has monthly fee of $50 for cats. A maximum of 2 dogs are allowed per unit. This building has a pet fee ranging from $300 to $400 for dogs. This building has monthly fee of $50 for dogs.

    There are 7+ floor plans availableWith 77% more variety than properties in the area, you're sure to find a place that fits your lifestyle.
    Building PhotoVideo
    ]