If your client is looking for an amazing opportunity for an income investment property or for owner occupancy, then this multifamily is meant for them! With a newly installed roof and some additional exterior updates, this spacious and versatile two-family home located in a convenient Taunton location offering exceptional owner-occupant or investment potential. The first-floor unit is especially large and features four bedrooms, while the second-floor unit offers three bedrooms, creating a rare opportunity for generous living space and strong income-producing potential. Serviced by municipal water, municipal sewer, and natural gas, this property is ideally located within the new T station, major highway access, shopping, and beautiful local parks, including a nearby dog park within walking distance. A fantastic opportunity to live on-site while generating rental income, or to add a high-demand multi-family property to your portfolio. Size, flexibility, and commuter-friendly convenience make this a standout opportunity. Second floor is vacant and ready for owner occupany too!
For sale
$695,000
10 Oak Ave, Taunton, MA 02780
7beds
1,743sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$684,900 Zestimate®
$399/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 160 days
- 420
- 34
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Mansour Barbour 774-406-6363,
Keller Williams Elite 508-695-4545
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512555
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Living Room, Kitchen
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,743
- Total interior livable area: 1,743 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,743
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
Lot
- Size: 10,454 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: M:77 L:9 U:,2979559
- Zoning: URBRES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, Other
Location
- Region: Taunton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $399/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $431,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,716
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
- Exclusions: First Floor Unit Oven And Refrigrator Excluded As Owned By Tenant.
- Total actual rent: 1800
Estimated market value
$684,900
$651,000 - $719,000
$2,251/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $695,000+363.3%$399/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73512555 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2009 | Sold | $150,000-11.5%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2004 | Sold | $169,500$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,716 +8.9% | $431,100 +11.4% |
| 2024 | $4,331 +6.7% | $387,000 +14.9% |
| 2023 | $4,060 +11.2% | $336,900 +21.7% |
| 2022 | $3,650 +3.1% | $276,900 +11.1% |
| 2021 | $3,539 +2.4% | $249,200 +7.2% |
| 2020 | $3,455 +9.3% | $232,500 +16% |
| 2019 | $3,160 +3.8% | $200,500 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $3,043 +8.3% | $193,600 +8.3% |
| 2017 | $2,809 +4.1% | $178,800 +3.9% |
| 2016 | $2,699 +11.3% | $172,100 +6.6% |
| 2015 | $2,424 +2.9% | $161,500 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $2,355 +6.1% | $161,200 |
| 2013 | $2,220 -1.3% | $161,200 -10.6% |
| 2012 | $2,250 -0.4% | $180,400 -6.4% |
| 2011 | $2,258 +9.1% | $192,800 -3.3% |
| 2010 | $2,069 -1% | $199,300 -13.4% |
| 2009 | $2,090 +3.5% | $230,200 -6.3% |
| 2008 | $2,020 -0.6% | $245,700 -5% |
| 2007 | $2,033 +7.5% | $258,700 +6.7% |
| 2006 | $1,892 +3.4% | $242,500 +14.5% |
| 2005 | $1,830 +6.9% | $211,800 +13.6% |
| 2004 | $1,712 +24.9% | $186,500 +70.3% |
| 2003 | $1,371 +4.7% | $109,500 |
| 2002 | $1,309 +0.3% | $109,500 +12% |
| 2000 | $1,305 +28.3% | $97,800 +2.9% |
| 1994 | $1,017 | $95,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




