Welcome to 1005 Riverwatch Trace, an exceptional 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home with 4,460 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, located within a golfing community in the highly sought-after Mountain Harbor. This home is a masterpiece of craftsmanship and comfort, built to impress with high-end finishes and thoughtful details throughout. At the heart of the home is a master culinary kitchen — a beautifully appointed and featuring Viking & Subzero appliances: refrigerator, freezer, wine fridge, and a gas cooktop with hood. The spacious walk-in pantry is a must see. The home is designed for both elegance and function, boasting Pella windows, Trex decking, central vacuum, a whole-home generator, and a beautiful gas fireplace. It's also perfect for generational living with a full finished basement, showcasing it's own garage and walk-out access.Enjoy a dedicated office, formal dining room, and a screened porch— then step outside to unwind by your own saltwater pool.
For sale
$1,274,000
1005 Riverwatch Trce, Sparta, TN 38583
3beds
4,460sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
3.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$46/mo HOA
What's special
Saltwater poolBeautiful gas fireplaceScreened porchDedicated officeMaster culinary kitchenSpacious walk-in pantryViking and subzero appliances
- 139 days
- 355
- 14
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Ferguson,
True North Real Estate Services, LLC 931-837-7355
Source: UCMLS,MLS#: 243520
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- New Paint, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Blinds
- Basement: Full,Block,Walk-Out Access,Exterior Entry,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,460
- Total interior livable area: 4,460 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Basement, Garage, Main Level
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Screened, Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Center Hill
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Center Hill
- Waterfront features: Center Hill, Waterfront, Lake
Lot
- Size: 3.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 3.32
- Features: On Golf Course, Wooded, Cleared, Waterfront, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 040.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Frame
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Utility District
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Mountain Harbor Pointe
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Recreation Facilities
- HOA fee: $550 annually
Location
- Region: Sparta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $535,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,359
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,274,000$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Listing removed | $1,274,000$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $1,274,000-1.9%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,359 | $133,825 |
| 2024 | $3,359 +25.5% | $133,825 |
| 2023 | $2,677 +15.6% | $133,825 |
| 2022 | $2,316 | $133,825 |
| 2021 | -- | $133,825 +18.6% |
| 2020 | $2,395 | $112,800 |
| 2019 | $2,395 +15.8% | $112,800 |
| 2018 | $2,068 +0% | $112,800 |
| 2017 | $2,068 | $112,800 |
| 2016 | $2,068 +13.2% | $112,800 |
| 2015 | $1,827 -3.3% | $112,800 -3.3% |
| 2014 | $1,889 | $116,625 |
| 2013 | $1,889 | $116,625 |
| 2011 | $1,889 +15.5% | $116,625 +4.1% |
| 2010 | $1,636 | $112,050 |
| 2009 | $1,636 | $112,050 |
| 2008 | $1,636 -5.4% | $112,050 +10.2% |
| 2007 | $1,729 -10.5% | $101,700 |
| 2006 | $1,932 +923.7% | $101,700 +713.6% |
| 2005 | $189 -7.4% | $12,500 |
| 2004 | $204 | $12,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







