Vintage charm meets modern updates in this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home built in 1940, featuring a remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, updated exterior, and improvements to major systems, including a new roof, Hardie plank siding, furnace with central A/C, and whole-house humidifier. Two fireplaces, heated bathroom floors, and a tankless water heater add comfort and character.
The private outdoor space, added in 2020, includes a patio with pergolas, a water feature, and a covered grill gazebo, with True Grid surfacing for easy drainage.
A major highlight is the 40 x 44 ft heated shop, built in 2020, with 12 ft ceilings, large overhead doors, heavy rock wool insulation, and parking for up to six cars. Electrical features include LED lighting, 220V outlets, and 110V outlets every 8 feet. A metal roof, perimeter motion lights, and a large alley parking apron complete the space.
With a character-filled home, private outdoor living, and a versatile shop, this property offers plenty of room to live, work, and pursue your hobbies. Home is priced well below recent appraised value for the next homebuyer to walk into INSTANT equity. Schedule your showing today!
Active
Price cut: $10.1K (11/3)
$699,900
1216 S 3rd St W, Missoula, MT 59801
3beds
2,130sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
6,490 Square Feet Lot
$690,100 Zestimate®
$329/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private outdoor livingPrivate outdoor spaceUpdated exteriorHeated bathroom floorsRemodeled kitchen and bathroomsMetal roofWhole-house humidifier
- 16 days
- 655
- 26
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Inglis 406-880-5985,
The Agency Whitefish
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30079892
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Wired for Sound
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,130
- Total interior livable area: 2,130 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: On Street
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Residential
Lot
- Size: 6,490 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 04220021331160000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Missoula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $329/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $545,790
- Annual tax amount: $4,431
- Date on market: 10/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$690,100
$656,000 - $725,000
$2,525/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/3/2026 | Price change | $699,900-1.4%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $710,000$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,877 -16.3% | $505,700 +22.9% |
| 2024 | $4,630 +7.9% | $411,400 |
| 2023 | $4,290 +6.7% | $411,400 +24.5% |
| 2022 | $4,021 +2.5% | $330,400 |
| 2021 | $3,925 +21.6% | $330,400 +24.4% |
| 2020 | $3,228 -2.5% | $265,600 |
| 2019 | $3,309 +4% | $265,600 +12% |
| 2018 | $3,181 +1.7% | $237,200 |
| 2017 | $3,128 +11.4% | $237,200 +6.7% |
| 2016 | $2,807 +8.1% | $222,400 |
| 2015 | $2,597 -1.2% | $222,400 +75.2% |
| 2014 | $2,630 +10.8% | $126,935 +3.9% |
| 2013 | $2,374 +1.4% | $122,145 +4.5% |
| 2012 | $2,342 | $116,914 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $147,400 +3.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $142,300 +27.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $111,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $111,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





