Exceptional Investment Opportunity Near Rutgers University - Douglass Campus! Spacious Cape-style home offering 8 bedrooms and 3 full baths in a location that has historically served the Rutgers University rental market. The residence is approved for occupancy of up to 20 people, creating an attractive opportunity for an investor seeking a high-capacity rental property. Occupancy for up to 20 renters, along with off-street parking and a one-car garage. The property features a fenced yard, one-car garage, driveway parking, and solar panels that can help reduce utility costs. Its New Brunswick location provides convenient access to Rutgers University's Douglass Campus, public bus transportation, the New Brunswick Train Station, shopping, dining, and downtown New Brunswick. With 8 bedrooms, 3 full baths and substantial occupancy capacity, the home offers flexibility for investors as well as buyers looking for a large residence. Seller can deliver the property vacant if desired, giving the new owner the opportunity to establish their own rental arrangements or occupy the home themselves. Rare combination of location, bedroom count, parking, occupancy capacity, and proximity to Rutgersan opportunity worth seeing.
For sale
$795,000
166 Jones Ave, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
8beds
2,512sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
4,748 Square Feet Lot
$787,000 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-car garageDriveway parkingOff-street parkingSpacious cape-style homeFenced yard
- 13 days
- 303
- 8
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
BRUCE PARKER 908-202-5738,
BEST REALTY
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2705591R
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bathroom
- Features: Tub Shower, Stall Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Radiators-Hot Water
Cooling
- A/C Central - Some, None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Main, Bath Full, 2 Bedrooms
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
- Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Bedroom
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,512
- Total interior livable area: 2,512 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, 2 Cars Deep, Asphalt, Garage, Detached, Driveway, On Site
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Sidewalk, Fencing/Wall, Yard
- Fencing: Fencing/Wall
Lot
- Size: 4,748 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 95.00 x 50.00
- Features: Near Train, Level, Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 130023300000002301
- Zoning: R-5A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod, Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
Location
- Region: New Brunswick
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $614,900
- Annual tax amount: $16,528
- Date on market: 10/2/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$787,000
$748,000 - $826,000
$2,522/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $795,000+101.3%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2014 | Listing removed | $1,125 |
Source: CENTURY 21 Worden & Green Realty Group #1413853 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,125 |
Source: WORDEN & GREEN, C-21 #1413853 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2005 | Sold | $395,000+1216.7%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/1994 | Sold | $30,000$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,104 | $614,900 |
| 2024 | $16,104 +3% | $614,900 |
| 2023 | $15,637 +2.2% | $614,900 |
| 2022 | $15,305 -3.5% | $614,900 -3.9% |
| 2021 | $15,861 +40.3% | $639,800 |
| 2020 | $11,305 -22.4% | $639,800 |
| 2019 | $14,558 +2.7% | $639,800 +9% |
| 2018 | $14,174 +33% | $587,000 |
| 2017 | $10,659 +2.4% | $587,000 +223.1% |
| 2016 | $10,404 +1.8% | $181,700 |
| 2015 | $10,219 +0.8% | $181,700 |
| 2014 | $10,137 | $181,700 -0.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $182,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





