Move-in ready with room to spread out, inside and out! Welcome to 202 Locust St in Rural Valley, where updated interiors, versatile living spaces, and exceptional outdoor amenities come together in one inviting home. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath property offers more than meets the eye, including a finished walk-out lower level, a beautiful four-season room, and multiple outdoor entertaining spaces. Inside, thoughtful updates create a fresh, welcoming atmosphere, while the finished lower level provides valuable flexibility for a second living area, home office, recreation space, or entertaining. The light-filled four-season room is a true highlight, featuring expansive windows and peaceful views of the spacious backyard. Just outside, an impressive covered deck and additional tiered decking offer the perfect setting for relaxing, grilling, or gathering with family and friends. The generous backyard adds even more room to enjoy, whether you're entertaining, gardening, or simply spending time outdoors. An integral garage, convenient mudroom, central air, and public utilities provide the everyday conveniences buyers appreciate. Tucked into an established neighborhood, this home delivers an appealing combination of updated living space, indoor-outdoor versatility, and practical features. There's more to love here than you might expect - schedule your private showing and see for yourself.
For sale
Price cut: $29K (10/14)
$200,000
202 Locust St, Rural Valley, PA 16249
3beds
--sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.31 Acres Lot
$198,400 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Convenient mudroomFour-season roomIntegral garageAdditional tiered deck areasCentral airExpansive covered deck
- 131 days
- 1,170
- 39
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Lowry 724-427-5801,
REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK 724-427-5801
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1761159
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11X11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
Game room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13X20
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10X10
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9X15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15X16
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Window Treatments
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 90 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 410028949
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rural Valley
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $61,410
- Annual tax amount: $2,946
- Date on market: 6/24/2026
Estimated market value
$198,400
$188,000 - $208,000
$1,361/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Price change | $200,000-12.7% |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2026 | Contingent | $229,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2026 | Pending sale | $229,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2026 | Price change | $229,000-8% |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000+71.7% |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Sold | $145,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2022 | Pending sale | $145,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Contingent | $145,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $145,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,915 +9.8% | $30,705 |
| 2024 | $2,654 | $30,705 |
| 2023 | $2,654 -20.5% | $30,705 -20.5% |
| 2022 | $3,340 | $38,640 |
| 2021 | $3,340 | $38,640 |
| 2020 | $3,340 +1.8% | $38,640 |
| 2019 | $3,282 +118.2% | $38,640 +25.8% |
| 2018 | $1,504 +0.2% | $30,705 -20.5% |
| 2017 | $1,501 -24% | $38,640 |
| 2016 | $1,977 | $38,640 |
| 2015 | $1,977 | $38,640 |
| 2014 | $1,977 | $38,640 +25.8% |
| 2013 | $1,977 | $30,705 |
| 2011 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2010 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2009 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2008 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2006 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2005 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2004 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2003 | -- | $30,705 |
| 2000 | -- | $30,705 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





