Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $264,500

    2406 Hale St, Norfolk, VA 23504

    3beds
    1,256sqft
    : 
    $1,821/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    -- sqft lot
    $263,700 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful home in Norfolk offering 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 baths. The full bathroom was tastefully upgraded in 2025, adding a fresh, modern touch. Major system updates provide peace of mind, including a fully replaced HVAC system in 2024 with all new ductwork and vents for improved efficiency and comfort. The water heater was replaced in May 2025. This well-maintained property blends charm with important updates, making it move-in ready. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and local bases, this home is a great opportunity for buyers seeking value and reliability in a central location.
    5 days
    150
    17

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas Conigliaro,

    The Real Estate Group 757-410-8500

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10658098MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Office/Study, Utility Closet
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,256 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Privacy,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 44006200

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1928

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Lindenwood
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Norfolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $211/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $205,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,508
      • Date on market: 10/16/2026

        Estimated market value

        $263,700

        $251,000 - $277,000

        $1,805/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,525 +0.7%$205,300 +0.7%
        2024$2,508 +12.8%$203,900 +14.6%
        2023$2,224 +11.3%$177,900 +11.3%
        2022$1,998 +13.9%$159,800 +13.9%
        2021$1,754 +86.8%$140,300 +86.8%
        2020$939 $75,100
        2019$939 +2.7%$75,100 +2.7%
        2018$914 +11.3%$73,100 +2.4%
        2017$821 $71,400 -0.6%
        2016$821 -0.6%$71,800
        2015$826 $71,800
        2014$826 $71,800
        2013-- $71,800
        2012-- $71,800
        2011-- $71,800 -3.6%
        2010-- $74,500 -4%
        2009-- $77,600
        2008-- $77,600 +3.5%
        2007-- $75,000 +26.1%
        2006-- $59,500 +50.6%
        2005-- $39,500 +40.6%
        2004-- $28,100
        2003-- $28,100
        2002-- $28,100
        2001-- $28,100 +0.3%
        2000-- $28,010
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Lindenwood

        Getting around

        60 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        51 / 100
        Good Transit

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Lindenwood Elementary
        • Middle: Blair Middle
        • High: Granby

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts