Welcome to this spacious two-family home in Newark, offering an excellent opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. With generous living space across both units, this property is ideal for a buyer looking to live in one unit while generating rental income from the other to help offset monthly housing expenses. Each unit offers a functional layout with plenty of room for comfortable everyday living. Whether you're a first-time buyer looking to take advantage of an owner-occupied multifamily strategy or someone looking to add a solid property to their portfolio, this home provides flexibility and long-term potential. Why rent when you can own, build equity, and have rental income working for you? Conveniently located near shopping, transportation, major highways, schools, and everything Newark has to offer. Don't miss the opportunity to make this large two-family your next home and investment!
For sale
$759,888
299-301 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
9beds
--sqft
Multi Family
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layout
- 7 days
- 149
- 12
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Tlatelpa 855-450-0442,
Real,
Hasan Muwakkil 201-889-8428,
Real
Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26038125
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 9
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Laundry: None
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Details
- Parcel number: 1403616000000016
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Newark
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $397,200
- Annual tax amount: $15,884
- Date on market: 10/6/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $759,888+20.6% |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Sold | $630,000+5.2% |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Pending sale | $599,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Contingent | $599,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $599,000+379.2% |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Sold | $125,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,884 +5.2% | $397,200 |
| 2024 | $15,106 +119.7% | $397,200 |
| 2023 | $6,874 | $397,200 +119.6% |
| 2022 | $6,874 | $180,900 |
| 2021 | $6,874 +1% | $180,900 |
| 2020 | $6,804 +37.4% | $180,900 |
| 2019 | $4,950 | $180,900 |
| 2018 | $4,950 -20.5% | $180,900 |
| 2017 | $6,223 +4% | $180,900 |
| 2016 | $5,986 +6.7% | $180,900 |
| 2015 | $5,610 +5% | $180,900 |
| 2014 | $5,342 -7.7% | $180,900 |
| 2013 | $5,789 +3.7% | $180,900 +7.9% |
| 2012 | $5,581 +4.7% | $167,700 |
| 2011 | $5,333 +16.1% | $167,700 |
| 2010 | $4,593 +5.4% | $167,700 |
| 2009 | $4,359 +4.4% | $167,700 |
| 2008 | $4,176 | $167,700 |
| 2007 | $4,176 | $167,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $167,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $167,700 |
| 2004 | $3,622 | $167,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $167,700 +1072.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $14,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $14,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








