Nestled in the heart of Irvington, this beautifully maintained single-family home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and convenience. Renovated in 2005, the property features spacious rooms filled with abundant natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The finished basement provides additional living or entertainment space, while the expansive backyard offers endless possibilities for gatherings, recreation, or relaxation. An added dwelling space provides flexibility for extended living arrangements, a home office, or guest accommodations. Conveniently located near shopping, public transportation, and major highways, this home delivers both accessibility and suburban charm.
Active
$480,000
40 Bruen Ave, Irvington Twp., NJ 07111
5beds
--sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1889
3,484 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive backyardFinished basementWarm and inviting atmosphereGuest accommodationsAbundant natural lightAdded dwelling spaceHome office
- 119 days
- 216
- 22
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Veronica Fairweather 866-201-6210,
Exp Realty, Llc
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4035296
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Third
Dining room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Features: Bath(s) Other
Heating
- Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Yes,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 3,484 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 134
Details
- Parcel number: 1609002090000000090000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1889
- Major remodel year: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Irvington
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $422,500
- Annual tax amount: $10,930
- Date on market: 6/18/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $480,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2026 | Pending sale | $480,000 |
Source: eXp Realty #26022879 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2026 | Contingent | $480,000 |
Source: eXp Realty #26022879 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2026 | Pending sale | $480,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $480,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2026 | Listing removed | $480,000 |
Source: eXp Realty #26018655 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $480,000+37.1% |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2022 | Sold | $350,000+25% |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $279,999-9.7% |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Price change | $310,000-10.1% |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2021 | Listed for sale | $345,000+46.8% |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2006 | Sold | $235,000+58.8% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2005 | Sold | $148,000+128% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2004 | Sold | $64,900-43.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2001 | Sold | $115,000+88.5% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/1995 | Sold | $61,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,930 -9.4% | $422,500 +117% |
| 2024 | $12,066 +64.9% | $194,700 |
| 2023 | $7,318 | $194,700 +59.1% |
| 2022 | $7,318 +0.1% | $122,400 |
| 2021 | $7,315 +2.8% | $122,400 |
| 2020 | $7,116 +2% | $122,400 |
| 2019 | $6,978 | $122,400 |
| 2018 | $6,978 +2.7% | $122,400 |
| 2017 | $6,796 +2.4% | $122,400 |
| 2016 | $6,638 -0.6% | $122,400 |
| 2015 | $6,678 -19.6% | $122,400 |
| 2014 | $8,305 +3.3% | $122,400 -48.3% |
| 2013 | $8,042 +2.7% | $236,600 |
| 2012 | $7,831 +0.8% | $236,600 |
| 2011 | $7,770 +29.6% | $236,600 |
| 2010 | $5,995 -0.6% | $236,600 |
| 2009 | $6,031 +12.3% | $236,600 |
| 2008 | $5,371 +32.6% | $236,600 |
| 2007 | $4,050 | $236,600 +1477.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $15,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




