Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $125,000

    4237 Marlin Ave, Suffolk, VA 23435

    4beds
    1,565sqft
    : 
    $889/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $335,500 Zestimate®
    $80/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Investor Special. Renovation has begun. An addition has been added, Brand new well and septic systems
    19 hours
    291
    14

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Vickie Young,

    Swell Real Estate Co 757-216-9222

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657408MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, PBR with Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Full bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: None, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Concrete
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,565 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Multi Car
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 65
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13AMAPLE6

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Roof: Poly Skin
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pughsville
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Suffolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $80/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $102,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,092
      • Date on market: 10/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        $335,500

        $319,000 - $352,000

        $2,423/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,092 +3.8%$102,100 +3.8%
        2024$1,053 +1.9%$98,400 +3.8%
        2023$1,033 +29.3%$94,800 +29.3%
        2022$799 -5.9%$73,300 -4.2%
        2021$849 +15.9%$76,500 +15.9%
        2020$733 -1%$66,000 -1%
        2019$740 $66,700
        2018$740 +70.9%$66,700
        2017$433 $66,700 +9%
        2016$433 $61,200
        2015$433 $61,200 +3.2%
        2014$433 $59,300
        2013-- $59,300 -3.1%
        2012-- $61,200
        2011-- $61,200
        2010-- $61,200 -2.9%
        2009$573 $63,000
        2008$573 -3.2%$63,000
        2007$592 +49.8%$63,000 +74.5%
        2005$395 $36,100 +33.2%
        2004-- $27,100
        2003-- $27,100
        2002-- $27,100
        2001-- $27,100
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23435

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Creekside Elementary
        • Middle: Col. Fred Cherry Middle
        • High: Nansemond River

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts