Mountain living made easy! This move-in-ready cabin in The Havens offers the ultimate retreat on a private, wooded lot. Relax by the floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace or enjoy the breeze from your screened-in porch. The home features 2 BR/2 BA on the main level, plus a massive unfinished basement plumbed for a third bath and equity-building potential, ideal for a workshop or extra living suite. Sold fully furnished, you're minutes from the best of Murphy and Blue Ridge. New Roof 2026 with transferrable 30 year warranty.Whether you're into hiking, biking, or lake days, this is the perfect basecamp for your next adventure.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (8/6)
$277,500
440 Havenwood Lane, Murphy, NC 28906
2beds
1,017sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
0.77 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$29/mo HOA
What's special
Move-in-ready cabinPrivate wooded lotScreened-in porchFloor-to-ceiling stone fireplace
- 127 days
- 1,245
- 54
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Poltrock Team 828-837-6400,
ReMax Mountain Properties
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98544358
Originating MLS: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bathroom 1
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Freezer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), Furnished, Basement, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,017
- Total interior livable area: 1,017 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Screened
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.77 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 224
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 442900174513000
- Zoning: Single Family
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Shared Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: The Havens
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Roads, Water
- HOA fee: $350 annually
- HOA name: The Havens
- HOA phone: 828-494-7654
Location
- Region: Murphy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,720
- Annual tax amount: $944
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 127 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/6/2026 | Price change | $277,500-1.8%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $282,500+1.1%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $279,500$275/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416488 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Price change | $279,500-1.8%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $284,500+1.6%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,250$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Price change | $280,000-3.4%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $289,800+31.8%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2021 | Listed for sale | $219,900$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $219,900$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $122,720 +0.5% |
| 2024 | $939 +8.9% | $122,070 |
| 2023 | $862 | $122,070 |
| 2022 | $862 +18.4% | $122,070 |
| 2021 | $728 +7.2% | $122,070 |
| 2020 | $679 +0.9% | $122,070 +14.1% |
| 2019 | $673 | $106,980 |
| 2018 | $673 | $106,980 |
| 2017 | $673 | $106,980 |
| 2016 | $673 | $106,980 |
| 2015 | $673 | $106,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Murphy
- Middle: Murphy Middle
- High: Murphy High School
Source: Hive MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




